Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Don't show weekends

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How do I change the view of a gantt chart so that weekends are not shown?  I'm using MS Project 2000.  
0
Comment
Question by:davidshockey
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leslynf earned 150 total points
ID: 11999369
You cannot get rid of the weekend; however you can change the view of the timescale. You can also tell it not to draw the non-working time.

Format, Timescale. You can choose not to show the days for the minor scale. You can click on the tab for Non-working time and select the "Do Not Draw" option, and the shading will not appear in he Gantt Chart.

Hope this is helpful.

Leslyn :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:davidshockey
ID: 11999490
Thanks leslyn.  I already knew about that.  I'm wanting to show non-working time *except* for weekends.  I might be remembering wrong but it seems that there was a way to do this in an older version of Project.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Miles_stylus
ID: 12247109
David

I agree in that I have a distant memory of project allowing this - thus enabelling the compression of timescales when showing days on the bottom row, however Leslyn is correct in that it is not possible with all modern versions of project.  Of course when you have weeks in the bottom row of the timescale the weekends are not shown however this does not help if you need to see the days (though you could show the start and finish dates/days in text by the tasks thus removing the need to see the days in the timescale?

Miles
0