Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unexplained temporary freezing of iexplorer

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
have a client with win 98
everythings up to date  -OS -virus- run spybot -adaware -defragged - minimal startup stuff - looked with hijack - great dsl connection though router -512 ram - zone alarm
machine actually runs damn good for a 98

problem - every once in a while - while going though news groups - the iexploer locks up with hourglass for 20 seconds to 5 mins-then works fine again

tried wo zonalarm
cleaned all cookies /files / temp files
can open other apps fine during this time and they multitask fine even while hourglass is still waiting on explorer
open a new iexplore browser window and it is locked up too
changed performance to server

doesn't happen on xp laptop on same dsl connection and same website

Its like its going though a "garbage collection" or cache cleanup - but i can't figure it out

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:bczingo
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 11973937
Is it IE 6?  Have you tried the Repair option for IE?

When you go to Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs, find Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 in the list of installed programs, click on it, click on the Add/Remove button, then you will be given a menu with an option to "repair the current configuration" (or something to that effect.)  Choose that.

Or, if for some reason or other IE is not in the list of installed programs, you can do this:

Type this in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.

For Win9x/ME:

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

For WinXP:

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

This command is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 11975361

Maybe this patch helps (for Win98SE):

Internet Explorer May Appear to Stop Responding When Requesting Many Objects
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?amp;displaylang=en&familyid=6AD4034B-22DF-4100-B211-5CF7E0EAC5E1&displaylang=en

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11980894
You can also go to WIN 98 ver 5.5 through Add/Install programs. If the fix does not work, go back to IE5.5, see if the problem still happens. If not then down load the files to return to IE6. If it does not work. then I would try reinstalling win98 over itself though Windows. The othe remote possibility is to ren scanreg /restore. This has maybe a 5 percent chance for a fix, but it is worth a try.

gonzal13(Joe)
0