Solved

Access 97 to 2002 conversion results in missing or broken reference to dao2535.tlb

Posted on 2004-09-03
17
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Some users get this error, others don't. I have determined that the problem exists for users who don't have the dao350.dll and dao2535.tlb files in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO. I have these two files and the 360.dll file. Apparently 350 is for Access 97, while 360 is for 2002; however these same users who have the problem were all accessing the db through the 97 version. I don't much know access or DAO, can I simply copy the 350 and 2535 files to their C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO directory? The application works fine regardless after they acknowledget the message "Your db_name database or project contains a missing or broken reference to the file dao2535.tlb version 3.5. Perhaps the correct way is to code around the problem, but as long as it won't corrupt the database, this is an acceptable solution for me. Please advise. This is a production database so I need to get it resolved asap.
0
Comment
Question by:ecuPirates
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11973319
Just use the DAO 3.6 reference instead - that's an updated version. Open a code module, Tools->References and check Microsoft DAO 3.6.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 11973333
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecuPirates
ID: 11973353
Please keep in mind, I am an Access beginner. Please make your solutions or recommendations idiot proof.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecuPirates
ID: 11973390
That is if I can "fix" it w/out editing any code that would be great, b/c I don't know how to code in Access.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11973393
On the machines with broken references, open the database and go to Modules. Double click on any module. Click Tools (the menu option at the top) and choose References. Find "Microsoft DAO 3.6" in the list, and check it. Your code should then work.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 11973395
Hello ecuPirates,

dao2535.dll is not supported in any version of Access after A97.  I'm not saying it won't work but you should be aware that MS advise against its use.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecuPirates
ID: 11973479
When I click on modules, there is nothing listed there. Also, I don't see a references option uner the tools menu.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 11973493
Type Ctrl + G to open the Immediate window ... you'll see the menu at the top ... click Tools - References ...

However, I'd agree with Peter .... you're asking for trouble.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11973494
You won't see it until you go into a module. If there are no modules, just create a new module. When you go into the module's design, you'll see the option. Once you've checked the reference, you can close the module without saving it.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11973512
Or use CTRL+G  to open the Immediate window.....:-) D'oh, why didn't I think of that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecuPirates
ID: 11973571
Created a new module, the references option appears as indicated, I selected "DAO 3.6", which gives an error message "Name conflicts with existing module, project, or library" ??
What to dao(do)?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11973591
If DAO 3.5 is checked but listed as MISSING or BROKEN, uncheck it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecuPirates
ID: 11973668
Ok, that gets past the error message. Are we sure I don't need to save the module? When I exit and don't save, but then return to check if it's still set to 3.6, it's not, it's reverted back to 3.5. ?? Thanks for everyones great help so far, I think we're getting close.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11973726
Hmm, it shouldn't revert. Try this - click on an existing form and design it. Click View->Code. You'll get to the same screen. Tools->References and uncheck 3.5. Close the References window. Open it again and now check 3.6. Save the form and exit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecuPirates
ID: 11973802
ok, thanks shane, so I only need to change it in that one form and it will propogate to everywhere else? I will implement this momentarily and let you know if it fixes it for everyone.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 500 total points
ID: 11973865
Yes - the references are defined for the whole database, not on a form-by-form (or module-by-module) basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecuPirates
ID: 11992712
Thanks Shane! Problem solved. You da man.
0