Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any free or low cost utils that act like webex support center?

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am looking for a tool that is either free or low cost that works like webex support center. I pretty much need to control a users desktop from anywhere to offer support. Webex is nice since it requires very little user interaction and can traverse almost any firewall. I need something similar to that since there will be many flexible environments I need to support people in. I have looked into remote desktop from windows, and VNC, but they dont fit the bill. Does anyone know of anything?
0
Comment
Question by:cbtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11973514
Hi,

What's the cash you have to spend.. NetOp is a good program, but will cost ya $50
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbtech
ID: 11973603
$50 is cool, I will check that out online. Is it pretty similar to webex in its functionality or flexibility? I wonder if there is anything in the unix world that can do this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbtech
ID: 11973661
I looked into it, it seems its a client/server arrange ment in which I need to install a client on every machine. I need something like webex, where users can go to a page, enter a number, get an activex control, and then be connected to the desktop for remote access via the web.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 150 total points
ID: 11974862
GoToMyPC.com might be worth checking out too... but none of those services are free.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11979817
Hi,

There is only one program i know that can do this, but it will cost ya alot. Intel Instant Support Suite can do this (even using a web client). Or using a start menu option. It costs $2000, but you can use it for an unlimited number op workstations. So if you have 500 or so pc's to do this to, IISS might be an option..
0