Solved

Going wireless.   Is 811.g a good choice?  wich online store to buy from?

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm thinking on setting a wireles point of access for my laptop (home network , 100 Mbps, full duplex, switched, printers shared on a print server)
I reading about 811 g but I'm not shure if thats the way to go.

So far I'm thinking of an starter kit, Linksys wkpc54 g.

As for the stores I've checked The Nerds.net, they may not be the cheaper but they carry another piece that I'm lookin for, the Keyspan USB server.  Do they have a good reputation.

BTW I'm not in USA.


0
Comment
Question by:xema
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JBinRI earned 250 total points
ID: 11973621

I just set this up for someone a couple weeks ago. It is very easy to set-up this kit. If you are getting this kit for less than a hundred dollars that's a good deal.

Here is the reseller rating for that company

http://www.resellerratings.com/seller1965.html



You may want to check ot this company too

http://www.resellerratings.com/seller2121.html

I use the latter
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:xema
ID: 11974370
Thanks for the info;

I've also checked the reseller you use, how ever they don`t carry the USB server and are about 1% more expensive on their prices. I'll have to check the delivery prices to make a full comparation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
ID: 11976324
My personal favorite is www.newegg.com.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 11976933
He is not fro USA, in that case the best shop for you is Ebay - on many items is notice that items is shiped only to the USA but you should ask seller.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:xema
ID: 11990601
So far I've only got one answer to my question
Is 802.22 g a good choice?

As for shopping on line is a side line that probably I won't use.

I'll leave the question open for this day
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
ID: 11990825
802.22 is wireless broadband. It is not a good choice right now because there is a debate issue between the 802.17 group and forming a new group 802.22 debating the new technology should be used for television or internet. They have finally came to terms and will form a new 802.22 group in november based on the news.

If you are going to buy a 802.22 router or equipment, i recommend waiting until the technology is stable. The first equipment out on the market are not always the best ones. Would you buy the first VHS player? The first Mp3-Cd player? They weren't very good. Wait until the market is stable the the new technology is kicked off my big brands like Cisco's Linksys company.
0