Solved

Exchange 2003 issues mailbox storage warnings when no limits are set

Posted on 2004-09-03
8
219 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a user who is on our new Exchange 2003 server whose mailbox has just gone over 1GB in size. As soon as he went over the 1GB mark he started getting messages from the System Administrator saying that his mailbox was over the size limit. Now when he tries to send mail he gets the Outlook 2003 Mailbox Management box popping up telling him that his mailbox is over limit and he needs to cleanup or archive before he can send.
I have no limits set on any of the mailbox stores in our Exchange 2003 organization, so I am confused as to why this user is experiencing this problem. Could it be some sort of residual setting carried over from when he was on our 5.5 server, which does have mailbox size limits in place?
Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:chrisherbert
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 11973927
you might want to check this article in case a default setting has been enforced
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319583
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TomBoland
ID: 11974323
I had a similar problem when migrating from 5.5 to 2003. I had to set large, bogus limits by hand everywhere I could find them in Exchange 2003 system manager. Then, I could take the limits off and it would be oK. Some of the limits I left in, just because they made sense.

Tom Boland


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 500 total points
ID: 11978329


There are only three places to set the limits that I'm aware of:

1.  Policy Assigned to the Mailbox Store
2.  Limits directly on the Mailbox Store
3.  Assigned Limits on the AD account

If you have checked all of these settings then you may try imposing a higher limit (in Kilobytes) and test delivery to that account ... I believe the user account overrides all of the other settings ...

Open User Account > Exchange General tab > Storage Limits > uncheck "Use Mailbox Store defaults" >  check issue warning, prohibit send and prohibit send/receive to 2000000 kb ... test this out and see if it resolves the issue ... you effectively double the size and know for sure that any other settings are being overwritten     **disclaimer** I don't really recommend this but it is a way to test - please see my note below **

That being said, I'd really think about imposing limits in order to better manage your database size and growth ... a user with a mailbox that high will usually start to experience connectivity issues or sometimes mailbox item corruption can occur ...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11978331
** add on ** - imposing policies for storage will also help you streamline your backups ... and if you have to perform a restore, you'll be happy that all of your users don't have 1GB mailboxes =) ... please don't take that the wrong way ... it is meant to be constructive ...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:chrisherbert
ID: 11997151
Thanks - it was the AD account that had the limit. Must have come over from 5.5 I  guess.

As for limiting the mailboxes - sadly it is too late for that. I inherited a situation where mailboxes are huge - some people here have 3GB mailboxes. I have been trying to persuade people to delete large attachments etc but it's an uphill struggle....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11997207
If you have $ in the budget ... you might want to check out EMC/Legato's Email Xtender ... would definitely help reduce your storage size while keeping the no limits ... it basically deduplicates the files in your exchange database ... you can reduce the store by 60-80% and the product is relatively cheap ... can also double up for performing real time restores etc ...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11997211
thanks for the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisherbert
ID: 11997286
Funny you should mention that - we just bought email Xtender. I haven't had a chance to look at it properly or archive anyone yet but definitely plan to ASAP...
0