Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Server

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of my clients has a remote location that has 6-7 users.  They are currently in a Workgroup configuration.  I want to run DCPROMO to make it a DC.  I have the users profiles good to go in regards to joining the domain.  They are on XP Pro & will be using the files and settings transfer wizard.  That server has the NIC as it's DNS.  On paper, it looks like everything will be pretty seemless but I wanted any input I could get from you guys before doing so.
0
Comment
Question by:mentisgroup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 11973762
OK before you do this open Active directory SItes and services, and add a new site, that way the replication cycle will be set up correctly between your existing DC's and the remote ones, be aware the first time it replicates it may take a while depending on the speed of the link, you allready have DNS covered (thats the cause of most problems) so Other than that it looks like your good to go :)

Ensure after you promote it, you make it a global catalog server (sites and services again > right click the new DC and on the properties page tick the GC box :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11974241
PeteLong is correct...

I would jsut like to add one thing... You might want to consider a temp DNS server. Some might say its over kill but try it once and when you have DNS problems all you will wish is you had a secondary DNS setup.


Good Luck,

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 12022786
The server in question is located in another state and I am logged in remotely via Terminal Server.  The server is in a Workgroup configuration as well so I had to join the XXX domain first before anything was done.  After hours of tracking down & correcting DNS issues I finally joined.  The workstations have joined as well (again after much toil).  That server is still set up in a member server config  and I would like to run dcpromo.  I am in Sites & Services & have added a new server but there is something different about my instance and the other servers in that listing.  Under each of the previous 3 servers, there is an NTDS Settings icon.  On the details side there are (I guess) 2 replication icons, one telling server A to replicate to server B and the other telling server C to replicate to B.  Those are missing in my server.  Any ideas?  

By the way, if I do attempt to run dcpromo it gives me an error - "The operation failed because:
Failed finding a suitable domain controller for the domain xxx.yyy.com

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 12027548
I figured it out.  The DNS address of the machine's nic was pointing to itself.  I changed to the primary that we use & everything is good to go.  Thanks again!!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12028405
ThanQ
0