Solved

Cisco 1721 + WIC 4ESW

Posted on 2004-09-03
20
2,442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a brand new Cisco 1721 router (IOS 12.3).

I have a brand new WIC4ESW (four port ethernet switch) plugged into the back.

The WIC light is on, saying 'WIC 1 OK', but I cant see any interfaces to configure through the telnet/hyperterminal config.

When I plug in a network cable to any of the slots on the WIC nothing happens - not even a status light on the port.

Have I got a faulty WIC or am I doing something wrong?

The documentation says that you need IOS 12.3 (2)XC - what is the (2)XC and how can I tell if my router has this?

Does anyone know how to configure this thing? It's driving me mad hence the points.

thanks,


YVSupport.



0
Comment
Question by:yvsupport
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
A 'show ver' will tell you what IOS you have.
The problem you describe is down to an incorrect version of IOS - the interfaces don't show up, status lights stay off... been there plenty of times before !!  ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tevens
Comment Utility
Issue a show version.  The first line will show you your IOS version.  It should be greater or equal to 12.3.2XC.  

The IOS version with the XC is basically a hardware update.  The switch module should be supported in anything higher.  For instance, 12.3.10.

When you do a show version, look at the bottom of the output.  It should mention what interfaces you have installed.  It should list that you have greater than four fast ethernet interfaces.

Lastly, cisco's default on routers are to have all interfaces shutdown.  You'll need to console or log into the router and no shut the interfaces.  They should be int  FastEthernet1 - 4.

--Tim
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
Comment Utility
What tim means by no shut is to issue the no shutdown command on all the interfaces .

Best Regards,
Praveen
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
Comment Utility
tevens

thanks.

it only says that 1 have 1 fastethernet port.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
Comment Utility
will do a 'sh ver' on monday when i'm back at work.

will post the results.

thanks for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
Comment Utility
FYI, "show diag" will show diagnostic information for any port adapters, network modules, and/or WICs in a router (including integrated devices). My guess is that you're not running a version of IOS that supports the WIC (which the "show version" or "sh ver" command will confirm), so the "show diag" will list the WIC-4ESW as an "Unknown Port Adapter."
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
Comment Utility
Guys,

Here's what happens when I rip a 'sh ver'

TestNWRouter#sh ver
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-IPBASE-M), Version 12.3(6b), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2004 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 20-May-04 00:20 by dchih
Image text-base: 0x80008120, data-base: 0x80C73B38

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

TestNWRouter uptime is 1 hour, 40 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c1700-ipbase-mz.123-6b.bin"

cisco 1721 (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x400) with 55685K/9851K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FOC08241YFL (43622072), with hardware revision 0000
MPC860P processor: part number 5, mask 2
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
32768K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

This IOS version is 12.3.6? so it should be work right?

The bootstrap is 12.2.7 is this causing an issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
Comment Utility
jasperomalley

TestNWRouter#sh diag
Slot 0:
        C1721 1FE Mainboard Port adapter, 1 port
        Port adapter is analyzed
        Port adapter insertion time unknown
        EEPROM contents at hardware discovery:
        Hardware Revision        : 4.0
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC08241YFL
        Part Number              : 73-7546-04
        Board Revision           : A0
        Fab Version              : 04
        Product (FRU) Number     : CISCO1721
        EEPROM format version 4
        EEPROM contents (hex):
          0x00: 04 FF 40 03 5A 41 04 00 C1 8B 46 4F
          0x10: 34 31 59 46 4C 82 49 1D 7A 04 42 41
          0x20: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x30: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x40: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x50: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x60: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x70: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF

        WIC/VIC Slot 1:
        Unknown
        Daughter card-Version 4 TLV Cookie Format
        Hardware Revision        : 1.0
        Part Number              : 73-8958-01
        Board Revision           : C0
        Deviation Number         : 0-0
        Fab Version              : 01
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC08110KN9
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        Top Assy. Part Number    : 800-24817-01
        Connector Type           : 01
        Unknown Field (type 00CF): 00 0F 8F 1B 42 EC
        MAC Address block size   : 20
        Product (FRU) Number     : WIC-4ESW
        CLEI Code                : IPMED00BRA

TestNWRouter#

Does this help?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Your version - 12.3(6b)
Required version - 12.3 (2)XC

They're not the same !

IOS releases are NOT cumulative.  What you get in 12.3(6b) is not what you get in 12.3(2), although the core 12.3 stuff is the same.

There's simply not enough space on the flash card to store everything, so Cisco break these out into hardware specific versions.

With respect to the bootstrap file, these are pretty simple images that are common across most releases.  These just get the box up and running - think BIOS.

The software you need is this:

c1700-ipbase-mz.123-2.XC2.bin

This requires 64Mb system RAM, 16Mb flash, which you have  + the image is 8.23Mb.  I've downloaded it to check it's the right one, and yes... this WILL work.

If you need it, drop me a line, plus your SmartNET entitlement number or details of Cisco support agreement, and I'll send it to you -  tim_holman@hotmail.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
Comment Utility
how can I get the IOS update myself? I'd like to know for future reference.

Thanks Tim!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
Comment Utility
You need to have an active SMARTNet service contract in order to be entitled to download IOS updates (except critical security updates). If you have a SMARTNet contract, you can use your contract number to create a Cisco Connection Online (CCO) account here:

    http://tools.cisco.com/RPF/register/register.do

Once you have a valid CCO login, you can download IOS images at the software center:

    http://www.cisco.com/public/sw-center/sw-ios.shtml

(You have to be logged in to see the hyperlinks to download the software).
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
Comment Utility
OK.

I have a CCO login, but it only grants me guest access.

I guess this is why I can't get the IOS update.

hmmmm.


How do you get a SMARTNet contract and how much do they cost?

I feel a little hard done-by as I bought a router and wic4esw to perform a specifc job, but cannot use them together unless I buy a support contract.

I do not want support - just the IOS update. C'mon Cisco - this sucks!

I only bought this router/wic interface last week - no support contract was offered.

Tim_Holman - I do not have these details - so cannot mail to you.

can anyone help?


thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
Comment Utility
Call Cisco TAC at (800) 553-2447 and explain what you need, and they should allow you to download the IOS you need free of charge. Make sure you have the router serial number handy.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
What's your email address ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
Comment Utility
tim_holman

steve<dot>penn<at>yeovalley<dot>co<dot>uk

thanks.

will try talking to cisco.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
Comment Utility
Guys,

I have the right IOS bn file.

How do I load it into the router?

Do I need to use TFTP or can I just issue a reload/reboot command or something similar?

I've never done this before (you can probably guess!)

thanks in advance.

PLEASE BE ASSURED. POINTS WILL BE AWARDED!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Use TFTP.  A TFTP server download plus instructions are in this link...  ;)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/prod_release_note09186a00800810f3.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
Comment Utility
tim_holman

I cant see a link for TFTP. Do you have a preferred one to use?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Good point !
Looks like Cisco have discontinued it due to a security flaw.

'The Microsoft (r) Windows (r) based TFTP server previously provided by Cisco Systems has been discontinued and is no longer supported by Cisco Systems. This software suffers from a security bug described in (http://online.securityfocus.com/bid/2886). Persons still using the server should consider replacing it with any of the high quality freeware and shareware TFTP servers. As a historical note, the Cisco TFTP server was released to customers in 1995 and at a time when no other freely available TFTP servers existed.

Today, there are many TFTP servers available, can be easily found by searching for "tftp server" on your favorite internet search engine. Cisco does not specifically recommend any particular TFTP implementation.

It is also useful to note that modern versions of IOS also support the use of FTP instead of TFTP for loading of images or configuration files. Use of FTP overcomes a number of inherent limitations of TFTP including a lack of security and a 16 megabyte file size limitation. '

So - take your pick !  ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
Comment Utility
i now have a router and 5 ethernet ports!!  whoopee!
0