Solved

Opening new store

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
This may not be the right area, but it is as close as I can get.

I am hoping that some of you can provide some advice.
I have been tasked to bring in all the IT needs and Phone stuff to a new lager building.
This is for a business that belongs to my employers daughter.

Is there a site, or template to help me cover all the bases for this task?

I know it is asking a lot, my job depends on the successful outcome of this issue.

It is for a franchised florist shop, so I will be calling them with some of the requirements needed for their Server,

There is 1 Server and 5 PC’s.

I need to keep in mind that the shop may expand a bit.

Most of the IT stuff I have a basic idea, but I have never done phone lines before.

I need some advice on Phone boxes and setting up a phone system. I know there are choices out there, this is for a small business, 6 maybe 8 phones, but the ability in holoiday times to field calls so that if everyone is busy, we still can place more calls on hold.

Thanks in advance for any and all help.

Michael.
0
Comment
Question by:Linux_Hawk
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
So you're looking to buy a new PABX for the new building ?
Or would you settle for multiple phone lines from a supplier like BT / C&W / AT&T / Bell ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Consider a fractal T1.  You can split it into voice and data.  Do they already have the phone equipment?

You can save alot of money and gain highspeed internet access if you combine them on one line. (only pay 1 local loop charge)

Actually you never mentioned internet... i guess I assumed.

Contract the phone work.  There will be to much going on to bother with all that yourself.  Have someone do the inital setup
and wiring for the new building.  I did a move like this and it turned out pretty good.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
Comment Utility
ecszone has a great idea.

take a look at a INTERTEL system i like them. Your best bet is to call a local phone vendor and get bids from many places on phone systems. they can be realllllly expensive
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility

Having been in the phone business for a number of years, I would recommend the ProStar 816 by Samsung..  it could support up to 8 phone lines and 16 stations.  Unfortuantely, this model was replaced by the DS616 KSU which I know nothing about because i don't do that anymore, but it's worth checking out.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
just FYI,
we use Xo communications.   No complaints.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
also, spend the extra money when wiring the place and have dual runs to every jack.  Cat5 and Cat3.  Then run an extra 2 Cat5s to the POS desk.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
Thanks, Good luck.
0