Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions to access CGI-BIN

Posted on 2004-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
2,909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Forbidden

You don't have permission to access /nagios/cgi-bin/status.cgi on this server.
Apache/2.0.49 (Fedora) Server at localhost Port 80

PLEASE READ
http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/1_0/cgiauth.html

i have done all the things that are red in that page

I don't see .htaccess file in /usr/local/nagios/sbin       IS IT HIDDEN... i have it open in GEDIT right now..



For more reference
http://experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21117521.html
0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 750 total points
ID: 11975670
In which directory did you install the nagios files? Did you replace the /usr/local/nagios directory in your config file with the actual installation directory?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 750 total points
ID: 11975679
when there is a dot in front of a file it means it is hidden, yes.
0