Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

run as standalone exe program without dll, ocx, MDAC

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am writing a program in vb6 which will be used by many users in my company.

I run package and deployment wizard and it generates a setup file which includes some dll, ocx and MDAC
(my program use adodc to connect to access db, datagrid, DTPicker, RichTextBox, etc)

But I don't want to install the software into all the users' machines on my own...

Are there any method so that my program can run as standalone exe program?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leekf
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 11973890
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11973995
Not really. The files are essential to run the VB program
You could avoid installing it on each PC by putting it on a  thin client server like Citrix Winframe.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 11974737
Not sure what your question is.  Microsoft Package & Deployement Wizard writes many files as part of it's install, one of which is setup.exe.  To my knowledge, unless you use someting like Wise for Windows Installer / Install Master, which creates a .msi file, there's no way to deploy as just one file.

I use Wise and have had much greater success than M$ Package & Deployment Wizard.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 12058063

 Try to use InstallShield for creating package

Shiju
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 12361068
hi
if u want to run the exe in ur machine , where u actually developed the application , then  normally u wont meet any problem in running the Exe,  unless VB is uninstalled.
;-)
Shiju
0