Solved

Java PDF Viewer

Posted on 2004-09-03
13
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am looking for a pre-written java pdf viewer. I see the abobe has one on their site, but it's in the beta stages and they don't say when to expect it's completion or how much it will cost.

I don't think it would be wise for me to build this into my application without knowing when it's going to be ready.

Any help would be appreciated.

I don't wish to have to do any java programming. Just looking for a pre-built solution in java, that can run as an applet over the web.

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:micamedia
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11974068
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11974077
There are some non-free, including http://www.pdfgo.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11974087
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11974098
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:micamedia
ID: 11974399
I took a look at all the links.. I don't see where any of them are prebuild applets that I can simply run in the browser without having to do any programming.

The last one (solidpdf) seems to point to the adobe java pdf reader, which i can see on the adobe web site, but it says it's still in beta, and doesn't say when it's going to be ready.

All i want is something simple that will open up and display a pdf document right inside the browser.

Maybe i'm not understanding what the above links can do, but they don't show me an online demo.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JugglerW
ID: 11977209
see (a not free solution at IceSoft):

http://www.icesoft.com/products/icepdf.html

or another approach:

http://www.devx.com/tips/Tip/13899

assumes user has installed Acrobat Reader
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 11977326
> All i want is something simple that will open up and display a pdf document right inside the browser.

Adobe's native pdf reader supports opening pdf's from within the browser so if thats installed you can load them directly in the browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:micamedia
ID: 11977445
can i control if the user can print the document? And if i do it that way .. i'm just giving them a link right? which they can always right click to dowload.. then open up in photoshop and print it.

I really wanted something that's in the browser, and doesn't give them any option to intecept the actual pdf file.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11977491
you'll find it hard to stop them accessing the pdf if they really want to. Even if it used an applet they'd still be able to get at the pdf if they really wanted to.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11977496
Perhaps instead using a PDF, you display low res images of the pages that are fine for viewing but not printing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:micamedia
ID: 11977738
yes i thought of giving them an image.. but can I do that with php.. make images of all pages of the php document and then show them to the user?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11977785
what does your application actually do?
Is the php generating the pdf?
Would generating images from the pdf in advance be an option, or generating the images at the same time that the pdf is generated.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 12206960
take the low res solution as with images you can always copy what you can see.... it is always posible to take at least a screenshot.....
0