Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

memory referenced 0x77c47e9f at 0x00000000 since installing sp2 and computer shutsdown at startup

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-16
since installing sp2 to a windows xp pro system an error message appears at startup prior to login, "the instruction at 0x77c47e9f  referenced memory at 0x00000000, the memory could not be read , click on ok to terminate the program or on cancel to debug"

pressing close, cancel or ok gives a box appears to allow the computer to proceed to login and I can enter my password  after a long wait I am presented with the following box

message reads

the  system is shutting down, please save all work in progress and log off ,any unsaved changes will be lost , this shutdown was initiated by NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

Message

Windows will now restart because the  
Remote Procedure call (RPC) service terminated unexpectedly

Looking on google showed only one  reference to this error

Microsoft.com  search shows no references

I have used the symantic fixblast tool but it says nothing to fix

trying last good configuration did not work either

anyone know whats happening and how to fix this problem without losing my data??
0
Comment
Question by:BeastOfBodmin
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11974240
Hello BeastOfBodmin =)

SP2 is not recommended to install right now, coz its still under development and contains more Bugs thant benefits !!
Im afraid u need to run a Rpeair in order to get back ur OS =\

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

Or this site explains a Repair with pics: (Click on How To Run a Repair Install)
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11974250
ANd if u can access ur system in safemode for sometime.... then u can give a try to uninstall SP2 also !!

XP SP2: How to Remove or Uninstall Service Pack 2
http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_tips624.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11974671
Here details how to remove it using the recovery console too, just in case you need to
How to remove Windows XP Service Pack 2 from your computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=875350

Deb:))

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11974676
But try SherharyaarSaahil's suggestions first - much easier if they work ;))
0