Solved

Clear OUTPUT buffer in stored procedure

Posted on 2004-09-03
10
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I have stored procedures which call other stored procedures for the purpose of reduced points of maintenance. The issue is all the sub stored procedures in the main one also return resultsets. I want to ignore these in my main SP and retrun a single resultselt at the end, which is an error code.

Is it possible to clear the pending resultsets at the end of a storedprocedure? I found how to access the OUTPUT buffer, however there doesn't seem to be a way of clearing it. Has anyone tried this, or got any ideas for how to overcome this?

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:beelineuk
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
Comment Utility
Perhaps you could explain a bit more.    I dont understand why you are returning resultsets from your stored procs if you dont want them
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beelineuk
Comment Utility
Because these stored procedures can be used independently and also return result codes to the client as required. When used within the main SP this handles the errors seperately and should just return the final result.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
Comment Utility
I think ultimately that you ned to rethink the design a bit.  a stored proc should only return what is required of it.    
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beelineuk
Comment Utility
true, but I'm gaining single point of maintainence, and by solving this problem I will be doing exactly that. Anyway I've now found quite a neat solution.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
How about stuffing that outputs into (local) temp tables?

Example:

create table #one (a varchar(20));
insert into #one exec usp_example;
...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
Comment Utility
Kinda off the question a bit,  but there is often big discussions about whether stored procs should be reused or not.   Im of the opinion that in most cases it is better not to reuse.... why ?   mainly because of the amount of times ive seen disasterous results where someone changes a common stored proc without realizing the knock on effects.

But its one of those subjects where there will never be a consensus ;S

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beelineuk
Comment Utility
That was my orginaly get out trick, however you cannot have transactions within the sprocs when you do this, so it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ShogunWade earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
" cannot have  transactions within the sprocs when you do this, so it didn't work."

Ah i can help you there.



@ the start of your procs   check @@NESTLEVEL    this will tell you how deep you are in the "Callstack"  thus if

SET @n=@@NESTLEVEL
IF @n=0
  BEGIN TRAN trnname
ELSE
  CHECKPOINT TRAN trnname


then @ end of proc

IF @n=0
   COMMIT TRAN



thus ising only 1 transaction but checkpointing the transaction at key stages to allow intermediate rollback.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
I aggree
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beelineuk
Comment Utility
Well it's not far off my solution I also used @@Nestlevel, however I used this to disable the select in the sub stored procedures, rather than the example above which still requires the use of temporary tables.
0