Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I  change ACLs on hkey_classes_root using a script?

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to change permissions on some hkey_classes_root keys using a script and not regedt32.  I need to apply the change to many computers that run an application which won't run with user privileges and requires Administrator privileges on the local station to run.  I've found all the necessary keys to change an make the application functional, however I can only seem to change hkey_user and hkey_local_machine settings with the regini utility.  I can not find the script formatting necessary to change an hkey_root_classes ACL.

I also tried exporting keys with modified ACLs so I can re-imported them as a .reg file but the export/import does not retain the ACL permissions applied.

Any suggestion on how I could proceed?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dleblanc22
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 11975781
It's easiest with subinacl.exe from the Resource Kit
subinacl.exe /keyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes\YourKey /grant=YourUser
should work.

Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

As for regini, this should work as well as soon as you know that HKCR is just a "shortcut" to HKLM\Software\Classes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyswarbs
ID: 12034394
Also regedt32 can be used to alter any permissions
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12034415
... but not in a script.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyswarbs
ID: 12039899
my mistake - I should have read  the original Qn more carefully.  thx
0