[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error connecting to an Oracle Database from Crystal Reports 9

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there,
I'm getting an error trying to connect to an Oracle 9i database via Crystal Reports 9.
I've setup a ODBC connection, tested it out and it connects successfully...
Now when I try to connect to the DB with Crystal Reports, I get an error:

Logon Failed:
Details: HY0101:[Nicrosoft][ODBC Driver Manager] The driver is incapable of supporting the current environment attributes.

Am I missing a step? Do I have to upgrade the driver? The driver I'm using is Oracle in OraHome92

Thanks for your help....
0
Comment
Question by:Classic1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 200 total points
ID: 11974890
You may need to update your ODBC driver or use an OLE DB connection instead of ODBC.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11976998
try to use the driver that crystal recommends for Oracle databases. Go to set datasource location tab in the database toolbar and create a new connection to the oracle database using the driver supported by crystal. Then map your fields if needed. Your report will work fine

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12159777
I think both answers are right because i am explaining how to get to the odbc connection.

Regards
Emre
0