Solved

Files restore themselves from recycle bin on reboot.

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
The title makes it pretty clear.  Working with an advanced user and she tried this twice with a witness.  Put files in recycle bin.  Reboot and they are back in my documents.  They are also still in recycle bin.  did it again and same result.  Another thing that happened to her was she had "moved" a file from one location to another.  Upon reboot it was still in the original location.  She was sure she moved it.  I would not believe most users but she is an exception.  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:4rg
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 11975034
Recycle Bin Problems

First follow the instructions here

How To Clean a Dirty Recycle Bin
http://www.sanctuary4u.com/WizardOfDOS/rc.html 


The “Recycler”

The recycler is usually hidden and basically contains (All) the users recycle bins.

A description of what it is and how it works can be found here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B171694

A description of how it differentiates between users can be found here (Half way down)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;162001

If you experience and problems with the recycler (Its either massive!) or saying it full when it isn’t do the following…

Start > Run > type CMD {enter}

Type in the following (followed by {enter} after each command

cd \recycler
attrib -r -s -h -a *.*
del *.*
Are you sure (Y/N)?y (at prompt enter “y”)
cd\
rd recycler

if it honks and says it can find files

cd c:
rd recycler /s
Y you are sure
reboot

If you have other drive letters you will need to do this for every drive.

When done reboot the machine (The recycler will be recreated)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 11975532
4rg,
Another idea.  Is this user on a network and does she have some type of offline file/folder synchronization setup?  It could be that she is removing the files, but then they are being synched back into place for some reason.  Obviously if this is the case then the synching is not working right because it isn't accepting the changes on the workstation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 12013424
4rg,
Did you get this problem figured out?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 12118777
4rg,

Could you please close this question if you have solved your problem.  Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4rg
ID: 12127791
Sorry, I am going back to the client on 9-23-04.  I will know more after tomorrow.
0