Solved

Renaming Outlook Data Folders

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
459 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I had a termial hard disk crash on my Dell 8000 running MS Office XP on Windows 2000.  Recovered the Archive (1997-2003) but the main data file is seriously trashed.  Purhased hp7000 and loaded MS Office Pro.  Loaded the old outlook data in My Documents\outlook.  Access the old archive file ok.  Using new personal files folder in Local Settings\Bob\outlook (or something similar).

Could access both archive and personal files folder, but wanted to start new Archive in new format, primarily to not load massive archive file unless necessary.  Renamed ARCHIVE to ARCHIVEpre2004.  Created new ARCHIVE in local settings area.  System recognizes new file after file add in the Data File Management menu.  Attempts to add reference to ARCHIVEpre2004 are met with a path not found message, moving file into same folder as the ARCHIVE folder does not solve issue.

My desired end state is to be able to load the ARCHIVEpre2004 file when required through the Data File Management menu.

Thanks,

BobbyChuck
0
Comment
Question by:bobbychuck
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
Comment Utility
I'm not surre Outlook will allow multiple archive files to be accessed.

But I'm wondering if you could add it as a regular .pst or will you have to import it into your new archive file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
Comment Utility
You should be able to just load it as a second pst file and then you can manually copy the data out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbychuck
Comment Utility
I seem to have partially solved my own probem.  I can open one folder or the other in data file managment as long as I do not have them open at the same time.  One has to be removed before the other can be opened.  Is there a way to have two archive folders open?  If not, I can live with this.

BC
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It did not work to just open it as a second personal folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbychuck
Comment Utility
This time it did, but not last time.  It may have something to do with restarting the machine in the meantime.  I hadn't done that for a couple of days.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
Comment Utility
Glad it worked for you. ThanX for the points!
God bless!

Sam
0