Solved

Workspace settings

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have Photoshop 7.0, and when I start up the program, the workspace has independant windows, which do not move with the main workspace window.

Is there any way to change the workspace option so that all the child windows are part of the main window, and move with the main window?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:a_lefty
ID: 11977143
If I'm reading this right, you're saying that you want to be able to move the toolbar, color pallette, etc. whenever you move the workspace window around correct?  If that's what you're asking, then as far as I know, no you cannot dock them so to speak so that they move with the main window.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11977396
Mac or pc?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11977476
PC
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11977486
>>no you cannot dock them so to speak so that they move with the main window.  Sorry.

I was kind of afraid of that.

I realy hate development tools that throw there windows around all over the desktop.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mleeb earned 500 total points
ID: 11981589
You can dock palettes into the upper-right docking area of the options bar and they will move with your workspace. Just drag them by their tabs to the docking section. Another way to get them to move with your workspace would be to adjust how you want the workspace and then simply go to window > workspace > reset palette locations. If you find yourself moving between a regular set of workspace configurations you can also save the workspace layouts in the same menu.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11983355
Thanks
0