Solved

SFTP and FTP

Posted on 2004-09-03
11
2,423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Greetings,

(i) What is the differnece between an FTP and SFTP? (Can u make the explanation bit simpler since i am not that technically sound in Unix)

(ii) What are the process and modifications to be done while converting from the FTP to SFTP??

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:delphipal
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
in simple terms

-- > ftp everything is passed as clear text , even your password ...

--> sftp everything is encrypted


http://www.ccs.uky.edu/machines/sftp.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
to use sftp you have to download/install a sftp client which you can get from openssh suit , ( openssh.org  )
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
This should be useful too

http://kb.indiana.edu/data/akqg.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphipal
Comment Utility
U haven't told me the process involved in converting the FTP program's to SFTP and also constraints in the SFTP??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
to start using sftp instead of ftp you just have to install sftp client and

instead of doing a
  ftp hostname

you do a

sftp hostname

i.e in all scripts/programs you have you just need to change all 'ftp' to 'sftp'
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
If you script ftp via expect or so - note that sftp may not have mget, and always uses full command , i.e get, and not g, quit and not qui etc...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
There's a lot of differences between FTP and SFTP behind the covers, however from a end user point of view, there's very little difference in how they work, with the exception of automating scripts.

With FTP you can use .netrc files which SFTP doesn't support (AFAIK) and with SFTP you can use keys to automate logins.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Just add a bit more infor.

the plain text FTP shipped with *nix by default, sftp is third party package (normally
comes with secure shell), and the sys adm have to install it on the system (most
of the *nix system have them install, to use sftp client, the secure shell server (sshd)
have to running on the sftp server.

ssh/sftp download, FAQ docs:
http://www.openssh.com
http://www.kleber.net/ssh/ssh-faq.html
http://www.csua.berkeley.edu/ssh-howto.html
http://linuxproblem.org/art_9.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure this piece of trivia has been mentioned, but... Although the name sftp in some ways imply a relationship with ftp, there really are none (other than similarities in the command interface, and that both are used to transfer files). Sftp is actually implemented through scp (the rcp replacement of the ssh suite). That is, sftp is more like a wrapper around scp. So in an automation script it'd often make more sense to use scp directly.

-- Glenn
0