?
Solved

Linux installation

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
continues from
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21118341.html


linux font is not as smooth as windows font, is this just mine or...
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11975614
and I think something is wrong with color configuration, I don't know I might be wrong...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11975937
I checked it has 24bit  color depth is this highest for linux..? I know windows has over 32
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filippos
ID: 11979289
ok everythink on linux sucks.
isn't that you wanted to hear?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 11979400
You think so??

Anyway:
Fonts aren't exactly like they are in Windows, no. A wee bit blocky, perhaps? You'll find this is sometimes depending on which application you are running - website fonts in Mozilla are quite OK, Times New Roman in OpenOffice doesn't look very nice, but in StarOffice fonts are nice.... and so on. It may depend on graphics driver capabilities and such. To some extent it may be a license/cost issue; not all fonts are "free" to use and distribute. I assume you are using a suitable resolution for your monitor.

I don't think this is a colour depth problem. I would guess it is difficult to see the difference between 24 bit and 32 bit colour even in a picture, and for font appearance it is probably not important at all. Colour depth is depending on graphic card memory and the driver. Linux video drivers may not be as "advanced" as the drivers for windows, for certain cards anyway. Many hardware manufacturers don't bother with making Linux drivers at all as they think there's no money in it. It's pretty amazing, though, that you can actually install Linux on a laptop and have everyting work for you, without once having to search for a driver disc - even PCMCIA network cards.

So in view of what you pay for an O/S and a pretty extensive software package, like a Fedora or RH9 or SuSE personal, it is not too strange that some details may not be as smooth as they can be in the Redmond-based world.

/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11980121
filippos, I don't know what sucks for you or what not, but I'd say you're completely WRONG... :-) to be honest I think that windows and his all entire company sucks and I'm telling you this I, who saw Linux only a few days ago and fell in love with it
BTW, I already ordered books for MSQL and Perl....... :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filippos
ID: 11980426
no OS sucks. Every s/w came out of mind and thought.
But do not compare OSs, they are made for someone or sometime.
Choose and use what OS you want inspite of what others say.
I choose Linux, SCO Unix and Windows but I know that they have the ups and downs.
...
bye
0