Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Impossible to fix printing problem in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We are getting this error that says
"No description for this error" in MS Outlook 2000 whenever we try to print.  This error only occurs in Outlook 2000 and no other MS Office applications. Again this only happens when we try to print, very weird.

Note: We are on Novell and Windows 2000 networks.

Thank you very much,
- Steven
0
Comment
Question by:PoeticAudio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 500 total points
ID: 11976163
What do the Event Viewer logs reveal?

May also try a "Detect and Repair" from the help menu.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11977274
Hi PoeticAudio,

Does it happen printing anything from within outlook like emails , contacts , calendar etc or only specific items ?

If it is html emails , make sure your internet explorer is functioning properly .

If detect and repair doesnot help ,

Repair PST : http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

Also take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again

SR..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PoeticAudio
ID: 11977607
Just to further detail this problem...

There are about 5 users here out of 200 that are having this problem. We have tried uninstalling and reinstalling outlook and that doesn't help. We have made sure that all the latest service packs were installed...nothing. We have tried routing them to different printers and also reinstalling the printer drivers, still nothing. Detect and repair does nothing.

Thanks for the reply though! hopefully this can be fixed!

Regards,
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11977634
profile corruption is a very commom issue these days.. SOlves most of the issue.. Try for one user that has issue and we can try for others if it helps
SR
0