Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MP3 Effects

Posted on 2004-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm looking for a component or code which will allow me to perform the following:

1.  Read an MP3 file into memory

2.  Apply effects to the MP3 file such as:

         - Fade in
         - Fade out
         - Cutting/splitting
         - Combining two (or more) MP3 into a one

3.  Saving the result to a new MP3 file

Any suggestions?

A point increase will be provided if the source/component can be provided directly within this forum!

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mwbowman
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 11978899
This is a silly idea.
Quality sound editing cannot work with MP3 because it is a lossy format.
Each editing step will decrease the sound quality.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 11987663
well, unless u read in the mp3, perform all the operations on it as a wave, then save as mp3 again... of course, there will still be quality loss..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 11994080

Perhaps opening/saving the file is the wrong way to describe my goal, so let me expand on my idea...

What I'm primarily interested in doing is adjusting the gain of an existing MP3 file to add fade in/out effects, similar to the "normalize" function used in many software applications.  To my knowledge this would not effect quality of the MP3 itself, but I could be wrong.

This action must be performed within the application I'm writing, using code and/or components.

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dissaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 12031862
Try the bass dlls (http://www.un4seen.com/) I use them to fade in/out, loop, mix, etc..

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 12903743

DragonSlayer,

While your suggestion of working with the MP3 as a WAV file may be the only way of doing this, I was really hoping that I might be able to work on the MP3 file directly.

Assuming this is not possible, perhaps you could suggest some source or components that would allow me to utilize your idea.

Mark
0