Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zipping tool for use on command line needed (freeware)

Posted on 2004-09-03
13
Medium Priority
?
2,694 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi, I need a freeware 32-bit zipping tool that is able to be used from the command line.
I need to integrate it in some cmd-files for Windows 2000.
Currently, I'm using an old version of LHA. However, the zipping process takes too much processor load.
I can't use the start /low setting to make sure the program operates with lower priority; as the program is still 16-bit... :-(

So basically my requirements are:

1. 32-bit program
2. able to be used from the command line (in a bat or cmd-file)
3. able to create self-extracting archives from the command line
4. freeware

Anyone that knows a program that meets these requirements, feel free to make my day!!

Thanks for the help & support!


0
Comment
Question by:Neo-242
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 11975940
duno if this one helps
WinZip Command Line Support Add-On
Use WinZip directly from the command prompt and scripts.
http://www.winzip.com/downcl.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11975977
WinZip has the command line add on as posted above,
my personal favorite, WinRAR, can also zip (or rar) from the command line
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 11975978
! Freebyte Zip                
http://www.freebyte.com/fbzip/#cmd

Powerful command-line options

If you want to use Freebyte zip as a command-line (DOS) program, e.g. as part of a bach process, these options are available:
fbzip.exe [options] <zipfilename> <list of absolute paths>
Please note that the list of absolute paths can contain a mix of file names, directories and wild-cards. If the zipfile does not exist, it will be created.
Options:
-e: extract files
-a: add files
-p: use path information when extracting files (create directories if necessary)
-p: store path information when adding files
-r: recurse subdirectories when adding files


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Neo-242
ID: 11975991
Thanks, but it only operates when you have Winzip 9.0 installed, which I don't want to install.
And as long as you use an unregistered copy of Winzip 9.0, the command line utility needs an Enter Press to continue its operations.
In other words, it is unusable in command files as long as you don't buy & install Winzip 9.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo-242
ID: 11976066
@cwkhang:

thanks for the tip, but the program has 2 shortcomings:

1. it does not make self-extracting exe's from the command line
2. the win-GUI of the program pops up while zipping. I want to avoid this, as the batch runs on a multi-user server...

But we are so close with this one ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11976088
how could i forget!
you want freeware...7-Zip is awesome
command line version requires no installation, and is free ... http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/sevenzip/7za312.zip?download
http://www.7-zip.org
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 11976102
7-Zip is a file archiver with highest compression ratio.
(Powerful command line version)
http://www.7-zip.org/

MyZippa
http://www.saintlysoft.com/



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11976148
Regarding my post above (7-Zip Command Line)
&#8730; is 32 bit                       1. 32-bit program  
&#8730; Command line version   2. able to be used from the command line (in a bat or cmd-file)
&#8730; Use the -sfx parameter  3. able to create self-extracting archives from the command line
&#8730; Its free                         4. freeware
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo-242
ID: 11976244
Thanks for that wonderful tip on 7-zip! I will award you with the full points (you were first to meet ALL requirements)
I'm trying it out right now, but get an error "Can't use absolute path"s when I try

7z a -sfx E:\*.* E:\test.exe

Any tips? ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11976333
I think you have it backwards... i think it should be...

7z a -sfx test.exe a.exe *.*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo-242
ID: 11976342
Ok, found it, I used the wrong syntax...
This is amazing. I spent an afternoon searching for such freeware, and you guys give me an half-hour solution! SUPERB...

Thanks to everyone that helped me!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11976389
i typed my 'correction' wrong, but looks like you got it anyway.

glad to help :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MadridEspana
ID: 20200686
Does anyone know what the command line option is to make a self-extracting file with Fbzip?
0