Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mounting Win2K share folder in Linux

Posted on 2004-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello experts,
I am using Redhat 9 and want to mount a share folder that is located in a Win2K server machine. (I have an account already)
Can anyone show me how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:sctccomm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 1000 total points
ID: 11977374
The best thing use is Samba so do:

smbclient //hostname/sharename -U username

and you will connect to the share

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:sctccomm
ID: 11977976
It works
Can I mount it automatically every time I start?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 11979740
add the command line to the /etc/rc.d/rc.local that may work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
ID: 11983058
You might also try adding the share to the /etc/fstab.  That would be more standard
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
quantumMoose earned 1000 total points
ID: 11985829
This site here explains it all really well:
http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/archive/index.php/t-2556.html
I found that some of the options used in the fstab line
("//machine/share /mnt/sharename smbfs nosuid,nodev,noexec,credentials=/etc/samba/auth.smb,uid=username,gid=username,fmask=664,dmask=755 0 0") such as nosuid,nodev,noexec were all ignored.
If you are using the share for a particular service, its important to change the uid and gid to that of the service (the auth file will keep whatever it had in it though), otherwise all sorts of things happen permission-wise.


Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sctccomm
ID: 11998381
quantumMoose,
Thanks for the answer.  How can I mount a subdirectory under the share directory?  
if I try to mount something like this "//machine/share/sub"  I got an ERRnosuchshare Error  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 11999727
sctccomm,

How come you change your question?!?!?

you ask how to mount the Windows share I told you now your on about making it mount
at boot and I feel like I will not get the points for what I have anwsered
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quantumMoose
ID: 12004117
Strictly speaking, the smbclient program is trying to connect to listed shares on the server, and a subdirectory of the share is not considered a share. I do a similar thing on a machine in my domain, and the only solution I was able to come up with, if the user is not allowed to see //machine/share was to make a new share which pointed directly too //machine/share/sub to allow the mapping of this. In some cases this is impractical (for instance if you are mapping a users directory for every user in a large network). There are solutions for situations like this, let us know how you go though.
0