Solved

Print a job to multiple printer of the same type

Posted on 2004-09-03
12
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to print a high volume of copies (High Quality graphics brochure). The single printing job with multiple copies takes a long time. I am thinking of spreading the same print task to 3 or more printers to cut down the time. I do not want to send the print job to each of the 3 printer one at a time.

How can set up these 3 printers to receive a print job (High Quality graphics brochure) all at the same time. I may need to set up many more printer of the same brand and same model.

I am open to all possible suggestions,

I have a network enviroment as well running XP
0
Comment
Question by:bleeaua
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 250 total points
ID: 11976266
Go to your printer properties, select the port tab,  and enable printer pooling.. that is the closest thing to get to the point..

works on 2000 too..

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prdl_pif_ifxf.asp

It will not automaticly print to 3 printers, but if you send 3 jobs quickly, it will print all 3 on the 3 printers because each time, the other ones will be buzy..

Printing to 3 printers at the same time is not possible.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11976294
You can setup Printer Pooling to distribute a print que to different printers:

http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip395.htm

- Info
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11976304
DAMN!!!  Beaten again!!  LOL

- Info
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11980463
There is a known software for broadcast printing, see here:

http://www.intelliscribe.net/

and here is a description of the feature:

http://www.intelliscribe.net/lprspooler-ipprintingfeatures.html#broadcast
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11980630
print pooling requires that all printers use the same driver.  This usually requires them to be the same exaclt model.  Or at least extremely close
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11980634
oops, he said they were the same model..  sorry guys
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11981585
Print pooling means use one of the pooled printer for the job, the one that is free. The user want broadcast printing (the same job to multiple printers).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13478046
I was in hospital for some surgery, but the selected answer doesn't solve the problem as I stated in my second comment.
0