Solved

Computer Won't Start, Fans Spin

Posted on 2004-09-03
25
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently built a new computer.   The motherbored is a D845EBG2 and it has a Celeron D Processer. When i turn the computer on nothing happens except that the fans start spinning.   I already tried 2 AGP graphics cards and 1 PCI graphics card so im sure it isn't the graphicics card.   I also tried my other power supply.   when i hit the power button to shut it down NOTHING HAPPENS! i hav to unplug it to get it to shut down, and when i unplug the computer it starts to beep... only half a beep happens though....
0
Comment
Question by:tbiondo
25 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11976083
Have you tried different memory?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 11976649
A few things....

First of all, you typically have to HOLD the power button in for 4 seconds (or so) for the computer to power off.  Don't know if you're already doing that, but I thought I'd mention it.

Secondly, I would try removing devices until you can get the computer to power up normally.  The only *necessary* components are the power supply, motherboard, cpu (and fan), memory and video.  Unplug your harddrives, floppy drive, cdrom, and remove any added PCI cards.  Also, it usually helps to unplug external devices as well -- scanners, printers, and so forth.  Leaving the keyboard plugged in should be fine.  If it boots up after that, then begin plugging things in one by one (testing by powering the system on and off again) until you find the culprit.  If it still is not powering up, then I would remove the video, power up and listen for beeps.  If it doesn't beep then it may well be a bad motherboard.  You can also remove the RAM, power up, and you should receive system beeps as well.  If you remove the video or RAM and the system *does* beep, then I would look to the CPU being faulty, perhaps.

Lastly, I've seen a few systems do what you describe when an IDE cable (harddrive, cdrom) is plugged in backwards.  Just a (wacky) thought.

Hope that helps.

Chumplet
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11976851
you whould check to make sure you have your cpu jumpers set to the right spot
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11976883
Check the jumper for the BIOS.  Make sure it's set to NORMAL, not CLEAR.  It also wouldn't hurt to do a BIOS reset if the jumper is currently at NORMAL.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11978637
Take the motherboard out of the case and place it on a piece of wood or cardboard.  It may be shorting on the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 11980176
I will try to take the motherboard out of the case, I have attemped to reset the BIOS, and lastly i will replace the memory with some extra memory i have.  and once i found a screw on the mobo while it was  runinng (trying to at least)....  and i think i hear somthing rattleing around in it.. its kinda hard to shake a computer... its kinda heavy....  the D845EBG has a 845E chipset which IS supported by the Celeron D (2.40 GHZ 256k)

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12232435
Well, I guess the only thing to say is tht nothing worked.  :(
HELP ME
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12232436
Oh, And i raised the point value...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12275498
When you took the motherboard out, what was rattling around loose?  That screw on the motherboard was not a good thing - you may have shorted the motherboard, and the only way to find out is swap another board in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12277563
Well, I know that the processor is not bad, because it works in my other board, and before i couldn't find a good box, so i tried it on a lego board in the box, and the sides may have been touching the case then so if i find a box ill try it in a box.   oh, and what does "AGP Apature size" mean, could i have messed that up with my other vid card (256 mb AGB as compared to 64 mb AGP and 32 mb AGP) the Apature size was set to 256 mb and it previously had 640 mb of ram and now has 128 mb of ram.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12277911
You don't have to wait to get another box to try it, unless your cables are too short.  You will also need to figure out if the motherboard itself works, which is difficult without swapping one in that you know works.

 AGP Aperture size is only useful if you are dealing with large textures, as in 3D games.  When the memory on the video card is used up, it "borrows" from main memory according to the aperture size you specify.  Since you only have 128MB, I would keep it small (64).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12277972
Oh, so is there a way to lower the AGP apture size (like reset it) without going into bios.. because i hav the apture size set to more then the system ram...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12278141
I think the BIOS is the place you have to go, because this is done before Windows comes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12280363
Well, actually their is no BIOS setup, or even any POST messages, nothing!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12281037
It very well might be a dead motherboard - a working motherboard would at least beep at you if you don't put in the RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12281054
it can (try) to beep...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12281061
only when I unplug it though
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12311711
Does it matter which ram slot i use? its 50/50 for me to get it right if it does matter..... i don't like those odds.....
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12325931
No harm in putting RAM in any given slot - if it doesn't work, try the other slot, but I was suggesting trying it without any RAM, to see if it beeps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12326925
Ok, Ill try that. A celeron D uses the small 12v square power plug that the pentium 4 uses.... right?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12327169
It's not actually the cpu, but the motherboard, which is tied to the cpu - if it's needed, it should be visible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12327211
If i put another processor in a fried motherboard, is there a chance it could damage the processor? Im probobly gonna sell the celeron D on ebay (still got the box) and use that money to get a celoron (not D) on ebay and try that, because i heard the Celeron D is prescott-based or somthing compleatly different then the celeron which is definitly supported by my motherboard.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 386 total points
ID: 12327263
Yes, there is a small non-zero chance it can damage the cpu, but most likely a dead motherboard simply won't work.  When troubleshooting, you look at probabilities a lot of the time to determine the best course of action.  It is a good idea to get the Celeron that will work with the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbiondo
ID: 12327316
Ok, Ill try getting the celeron soon, and ill take the motherboard out of the case and compleatly take the case apart, i have had a similar problem with this motherboard before (thats why i got a new one for my Pentium 4).  Before, i started the computer and the fans spinned, nothing was on the screen, but these small problems usally fixed themselfs in half an hour, once my processor (pentium 4) had about 30 bent pins, it was repairable, but not easily.   Another time i was using a camera and a PCI capture card and the camera used the keyboard port to get its power, this must have made it not have enough power (2v too much....) and it wouldn't work,   Another time the AGP must have messed up because the PCI vid card worked, but not the AGP, eventually the AGP card worked (I have no idea!).  All of these happend in the same case, now my good computer has a thermantake case with 5 fans, its not messing up (again...)   The motherboard also once had a problem where the bios OEM (intel) logo picture was displayed for about 2 minutes before anything happend, every time i started it up, somthing doesn't seem right about this motherboard.
0