Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Photoshop, Illustrator, and PageMaker question regarding monotone images

Posted on 2004-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

I currently need to take a picture and make it a monotone color image in photoshop.  I can do this no problem.  Where I run into a problem is that I must place this image in PageMaker 7.0.  I have Photoshop 5.0 and Illustrator 8.0.  What is the process for taking the image from Photoshop to Illustrator to PageMaker without loosing image quality???

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:nkoenigs
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11976060
Are you using illustrator because you need a vector image? If not you can bring it straight from photoshop to pagemaker and loose nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkoenigs
ID: 11976115
I just started a new job and there is a two color brochure at printer.  They are missing a picture which previous designer didn't include with everything.  I got the full color picture.  I have located all of her other pictures on the hard drive and they are saved as illustrator eps which was then imported into photoshop.  I know how to bring straight from photoshop into indesign, but it seems that I must take it from photoshop to illustrator to pagemaker to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkoenigs
ID: 11976135
imported into pagemaker, sorry
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11976262
I've never had to take a graphic through illustrator to get it into pagemaker. You can save a photoshop file as an .eps, if that's the format you want, then you can just drag the picture into your pagemaker window. If it's a large file it'll probably ask you if you want to save it all in the file, or if you want it linked.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11983336
Hi nkoenigs,

Will Scarlet is right, there's no need to go thru the extra Illustrator step, you can skip that. The reason why your machine tell you the other images are Illustrator EPS is that (I'm assuming you're in a Windows environment) the EPS extension is associated to Illustrator. Id that's the case, then any image saved as EPS, regardless of what app created it, will show as an Illustrator EPS in Windows Explorer. Do as Will suggests and save your Photoshop file as EPS and them import it directly into PageMaker.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11991684
Were you able to test this to see if it works for you?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12154575
Save the monochrome as a tiff. Mount the picture in Pagemaker as a Tiff.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12587353
EPS or Tiff would work with a monochrome.  If it's lineart, just use illustrator and save it out as EPS.

You may get some pixelation in pagemaker, but that's not the real quality. print it and see how it looks.
0