Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sp_who2

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

Where or How does the  SP_WHO2 gets the information for which program the user is running?

EX:

54  sleeping   NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM     HOUDB .     msdb     AWAITING COMMAND     31 0     05/14 09:49:55     SQLAgent - Generic refresher                  
55  sleeping   NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM     HOUDB  .    msdb     AWAITING COMMAND     14420526     09/03 11:26:34          SQLAgent -Alert Engine                      
56  sleeping   ABC_SYS                    SPERRYWS   . ABC_ENERGY18     AWAITING COMMAND     125687 09/02 18:34:08  Gas Modules                                
57 sleeping    ABC_SYS                    SPERRYWS   . ABC_ENERGY18     AWAITING COMMAND     5000 09/02 17:07:30      Financial Bucket    

The one at the very end is programname which i am interested in.

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:crishna1
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Franek earned 2000 total points
ID: 11976075
This info is sent from client at login. It's stored into master.dbo.sysprocesses system table, that is queried by sp_who2
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11976528
Agreed--when the application is programmed, you, as the programmer, can change the application name......

if you really wanna see what's going on, run this in query analyzer:

use master
go
sp_helptext sp_who2
0