Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Network printers to another server

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
What would be the easiest method to consolidate 2 printer servers to 1. We have a new HP proliant DL 380 G3 that we would like to use as our new print server. We have 2 old compaq 3000 server currently acting as our print servers. What would be the easiest way to move all the queues to the new printer? Is there a tool that can be used to migrate the printers over?
It would be insane to have to create 250 printers all over again. All the printers have address leases tied to their mac adresses.
Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11976541
What operating system? NetWare? Linux with CUPS? We're Experts, not mindreaders. We need to know a LOT more about your environment.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scottman29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11976654
this document should explain how to migrate the printers on a windows 2000 or 2003 server:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/fileandprint/print/miginterop.asp

Yours,
scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 11977224
Windows 2000 to 2003, I think i found a tool called printmig.exe, which seems to have worked.
0