?
Solved

Change IE security setting programmatically

Posted on 2004-09-03
11
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
is there a way to change the IE security settings
Tools- Internet Options - Security - Internet - Custom Level - "initialize and script activex controls not marked as safe" to be "enabled", by default it is disabled.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chandua
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
snoyes_jw earned 120 total points
ID: 11976496
I hope not.  What would be the point of having a security setting if it could be disabled by the program?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:riyasjef
riyasjef earned 90 total points
ID: 11976511
hi

this is not possible using javascript..

Riyasjef
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Khan
Saqib Khan earned 90 total points
ID: 11976512
> I hope not

100 % NOT. this would be a VIOLATION. Changing Users Settings without permission. Imagine i write  a ActiveX Control to Delete his/her C: Drive without User's Input?

Users have to Accept ActiveX Downloads.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:chandua
ID: 12000433
instead of changing the settings, is there a way to add the site to trusted sites programmatically/ through scripts.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12000502
Not if Microsoft wrote their code properly.  The ability to change any security settings without user intervention would allow miscreants to run arbitrary code on the user's computer.  I suggest you simply alert the user that your site requires ActiveX, and show them how to change their security settings manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandua
ID: 12000547
thats what i do now.
need to automate this layer if possible, thats why i posted this qtn.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12000668
Well, it almost certaintly cannot be done.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 12003132
we also do business with few sites. They email/Mail us Printed documents on how to Add site to Trusted sites:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandua
ID: 12312527
hi,

i solved the above isssue myself  using IEAK tool.

so i split the points to all 3.
riyasjef , adilkhan, snoyes_jw.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sansoftura
ID: 13448353
hi chandua,
Can you please tell me how did you solved the issue using IEAK tool. I am also trying to change the IE security settings programatically, but did not find a way.

thanks in advance



0