Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linsys Router Setup

Posted on 2004-09-03
11
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have two routers on my network:

Router A
WAN
IP: 10.151.1.51
GW: 10.151.1.7
Sub:255.255.255.0

LAN
IP: 10.151.1.1
sub: 255.255.255.0


Router B
WAN
IP: 10.151.1.52
GW: 10.151.1.7
Sub:255.255.255.0

LAN
IP: 10.151.4.1
sub: 255.255.255.0


How can I configure the routing table so I can ping a machine from Router A on Router B?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesPeck
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 11976571
One SOlution Would be if you put them under same Subnet.

Change Router  2 IP TO
IP: 10.151.1.*

Then Connect Routers2 with Router 1 Port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesPeck
ID: 11976618
I need to have them set with different subnets
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 11976729
Then I dont think you could achieve it with Regular LinkSys Router.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jamesPeck
ID: 11976742
The linksys has the ability to configure routing tables so I would imagine you could .  Im just not sure how to.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11976759
How do they connect to each other physically?  Are those your actual addresses or do you have typos in your RouterB config? Please review and correct as needed. Your WAN address should usually be different than the LAN address.

I need some help to help you...
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 172 total points
ID: 11976770
First problem is that your WAN and LAN interfaces subnets on Router A overlap.

Do you have them in Gateway mode, or in Router mode?

You can
1) add a static route on Router A:
10.151.4.0 255.255.255.0 --> 10.151.1.52

2) enable RIPv2 on both routers
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:winzig
winzig earned 164 total points
ID: 11976879
On router A are 2 identic subnets

So change configuration of router A (i soppose that the routers will be connected over the  WAN interface)
Router A
WAN
IP: 10.151.1.51
GW: 10.151.1.7
Sub:255.255.255.0

LAN
IP: 10.151.5.1
sub: 255.255.255.0


Router B
WAN
IP: 10.151.1.52
GW: 10.151.1.7
Sub:255.255.255.0

LAN
IP: 10.151.4.1
sub: 255.255.255.0

then go the the static routing TAB on router A and add route to 10.151.4.1 mask 255.255.255.0 gw 10.151.1.52 interface WAN
then go the the static routing TAB on router B and add route to 10.151.5.1 mask 255.255.255.0 gw 10.151.1.51 interface WAN

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techi03
ID: 11978194
what model are the linksys routers?
some linksys routers have dynamic routing already enabled.
so u sould be able to ping.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 164 total points
ID: 11978489
it seems you just like to practice subneting and routing, here is a workable schema

Router A
WAN
IP: 10.151.1.51
GW: 10.151.1.52 **
Sub:255.255.255.0

LAN
IP: 10.151.2.1 **
sub: 255.255.255.0


Router B
WAN
IP: 10.151.1.52
GW: 10.151.1.51 **
Sub:255.255.255.0

LAN
IP: 10.151.4.1
sub: 255.255.255.0

** the changed things.

hope it helps,
bbao
0