Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inches to Feet & Inches?

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
4,713 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Need to convert inches to Feet & Inches, ie. 66" = 5' 6"

DB is MS SQL, Crystal Rep 9.0.

0
Comment
Question by:wcotis60
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 11976806
Try this in a formula:

numbervar inches := 66;

ToText(int(inches/12),0,"") & "' " & totext(remainder(inches,12),0) & "''"
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11976855
How is the field stored in the db?  As a number or as a string with the inches symbol?

If it is a number, my formula above will work fine.

If it is a string, you can change it this way:

numbervar inches := val('66"');

ToText(int(inches/12),0,"") & "' " & totext(remainder(inches,12),0) & '"'
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 11976913
Here's a formula that works for me:

NumberVar FeetConv;
NumberVar JustFeet;
NumberVar JustInches;
StringVar FeetText;

//Provides the base number of Feet and Inches in decimal format (5.5)
FeetConv := (72 / 12);

//Provides the base number of the Feet
JustFeet:= Truncate(FeetConv);

//Provides the base number of the Inches
JustInches := (FeetConv - JustFeet) * 12;

//Converts the Feet and Inches to Text for concatenation
FeetText := ToText(JustFeet,0) + "' " + ToText(JustInches,0) + '"';

//The resulting value...
FeetText;
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 11976921
Of course, you need to subsitute your actual field name for the number '72' in my example...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 11977021
LOL, breed35 and I have posted at the same time on multiple threads now - i'm giving him grief in IM ;-).

His post is much less verbose, which is a good thing for experienced developers. I try to spell things out with variables to make it a little more clear what is going on.

I would accept breed35's answer ;-) (can't believe I'm saying that!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mahabat
ID: 11979571
:)
0