Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert vb.net to vb script

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have created a working VB.net app but now would like to created a VB script that does the same function. is there a way to convet VB.net code to VB script?
is there an app that I can download and use?
The purpose of this app is to list a group of printers that are on a printer server and allow users to connect to them by clicking on them.
do I post the .net code here?

thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:tomaz808
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 300 total points
ID: 11976999
Vb.Net and VB Script are two completely different animals.

There is no way to convert .Net code to script automatically.  Depending on what you are doing, it may not even be possible.

If you have a working app in .net, why convert it?

If you absolutely need the app in script, then you will most likely need to recreate it from scratch.

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomaz808
ID: 11977037
I would like the app to run as a logon script.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Javert93
ID: 11978335
Unfortunately, VB Script is a subset of Visual Basic 6.0, whereas VB.NET is... well... .NET (so they are two completely different programming languages). It is like asking for something that converts VB.NET code to native C++; it's too complex of an undertaking. However, you could keep your existing code in .NET and expose it through a COM class (in .NET), that way you could call the .NET code using COM interop from VB Script instead.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sj_hicks
ID: 12081679
Hey tomaz808,

VBScript does not provide many user interaction features so if you want to display a list of printers for a user to select, you won't have much luck.  One option is to create an HTML application.  This is an HTML page with .HTA extension and HTA header properties.  This includes HTML for the user interface and you can use VBScript to perform the scripting.

However, as mentioned above, converting to any form of scripting will require you to re-code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomaz808
ID: 12086757
All were great help. I am accepting Idle_minds as the answer since they first answered.

thanks all for the help

again

EE rocks!!
0