Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FAT32 -> NTFS

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I wanted to update the filessytem on my Win2K box from FAT32 -> NTFS.  I read that using the CONVERT utility is not the best way to go since it uses 512B clusters, as opposed to 4KB.  Is there a way to update the filesystem w/o formatting the drive or losing any data?

Thanks,
CS
0
Comment
Question by:csullins
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 11977011
You could try using Partition Magic and I think you can specify a specific size you want the blocks to be.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 300 total points
ID: 11977033
the best way to do this is through a 3rd party product such as Partition Magic (version 7.0 or later). This lets you do everything from within the GUI. Without Partition Magic, this is a one-way process which cannot then be undone..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11977079
you might want to read this too..

http://aumha.org/win5/a/ntfscvt.php
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11977087
Also, check these solution, other options offered if you do not want to use convert..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20856809.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smye-solutions
ID: 11985991
all you have to do is go to the command prompt and type in

convert c: /fs:NTFS

reboot the machine and the OS should convert the file system for you?

Hope this help

-Shaq-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smye-solutions
ID: 11985995
sorry didnt read the question properly!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 12013477
Were you able to solve this problem?
0