Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vb.net setup file contents?

Posted on 2004-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Does anyone know, what "files" am I supposed to include in my setup project?

I've noticed that in a couple of projects, I have a "bin" subdirectory, with an exe, a dll, and a couple other files.  Is there any standard guideline here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:born4code
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
ID: 11977023
Unless you are using other References outside of the DotNet framework...you should not have to include anything really...for example if you were using Crystal Reports you would have to add in the Crystal Merge Modules...

My typical Setup after compiling is an
MSI FILE
SETUP.EXE
SETUP.INI

You should not have to manage your BIN directory at all with VB.Net as far as I know
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 2000 total points
ID: 11977183
Hi there...
Create a set up projects using VS.Net's Setup & Deployment... it will automatically include all the files needed. Take a look here...
http://www.siue.edu/~dbock/cmis460/6-deploy.htm
-Baan
0