Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

large data transfer via USB 2.0 is painfully slow

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a server running Win2k Advanced server. It has 8 gb of RAM and 2 Pentium IV 3.06 mhz processors.

It is connected to our storage server via fibre channel. There is a 3.2 terabyte partition on our storage server dedicated for this server.

We have received 2+ terabytes of .jpg on external USB 2.0 hard drives. Each hard drive is 250GB of which most is used.

The server has  USB 2.0 and I am using xcopy /E to move the data from the external hard to the dedicated partition via USB 2.0. The problem is, I kicked off the xcopy yesterday and as of now only 70 GB's have been transferred from one hard drive!

There are no errors in the event viewer. This is a serious problem since I have over 2 terabytes to transfer. That equates to 31 days of transfer time!


Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:Stella Pauley
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11977075
Are you running Windows 2000 Service Pack 4? THis is the first service pack which supported 2.0, it also usually required updated motherboard drivers etc., if the server is not up to date on service packs and drivers, it will most likely run at USB 1.1

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11977089
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;319973
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;819332

Forgot to put them in my post. These are the 2 KB's from Microsoft regarding Windows 2000 and USB 2.0.

J
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stella Pauley
ID: 11977104
Yes it is an up to date server. SP 4 and drivers are up to date. The external drives when connected register 2.0
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11977124
Do you only have 1 usb device plugged into the server? Make and Model of the server as well, please.
J
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stella Pauley
ID: 11977455
it is an IBM 8676-22x

I had 2 inputs on front and I had 2 usb drives plugged in. Only one transferring though. I am digging right now to see if it is actually USB 2.0. I am thinking it is not. Although, I was under the impression it was when it registered a 2.0 device.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11978272
You should be able to tell if they are 2.0 by checking the device manager.

If they are listed as USB "Enhanced" then it's 2.0, otherwise it's 1.1
0