Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Licensing Question

Posted on 2004-09-03
24
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have 2000 Server installed in an office of about 9 users. We are now past the limit of 5 concurrent connections with 2000 standard. I have a copy of 2000 Advanced that I received as a promo from a training class. Can I just pop the disk in and upgrade to make the licensing errors and concurrent connection issues go away?

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11977230
Hi Justin

No you can't. Windows 2000 has two licensing modes - per seat and per server. With Win2k per seat is per number of PC's (not necessarily per user) - ie you can have 20 users, five pc's and still only need 5 CALS. With per server it is per concurrent connection to the server - so you need a license for each connection to each server - doesn't matter if it's advanced or standard 2k server the requirements are the same. How many pc's are there? If you've got five you can configure a license group (or even just disable license logging service - doesn't matter as long as you're legal. Otherwise you're going to need more CALS,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11977291
jjdurrant

Licenses are independant from the OS, and the version you got free may only be a trial edition for 120days. Either way, it probably won't help you.
You can buy license packs quite cheaply from your supplier.

The license logging service can be disabled to make the messages go away, but this wont make you legaly licensed and will stop you installing (but not using) other MS apps until it is re-enabled.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11977536
Hmmmmm.. But doesn't advanced server support 25 concurrent connections and users?

There about a dozen PCs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11977564
jjdurrant


It 'supports' thousands of users, but unless the version you were given actually came with some CALS (which it probably didn't!) then you are still going to have to fork out some cash!
Sorry, they do say there is no such thing as a free lunch and software is pretty much the same :)

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11977621
I am confused... Why to people pay extra for advanced server then.. it says its good for 25 users.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11977657
jjdurrant

This is what it comes with by way of a bundled deal. Generally speaking the free stuff you get at training courses and the like is for personal use and therefore won't give you the full monty licenses you are after.

It may be that Advanced Server doesn't actually perform license checking until you get to 25 concurrent connections, but this is a Q for Microsoft.

My advice is call microsoft licensing, they are a pretty helpful bunch and wont bite!

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11977717
Ms don't just "give away" fully licensed versions with 25 bundled cals because you attended a training course - (Otherwise Bill wouldn't be on the all-time rich-list). People pay more for advanced server because it has more features - not because it comes with more licenses, seriously!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11977821
It is truly the full version with 25 cals... I asked the school.

So using this won't help with my license errors?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11977836
Ok - well I'd check with Microsoft first - plus another thing to remember is that there is no supported upgrade path from 2000 server standard to advanced server - you're looking at a new server build, joining the domain, dcpromo to promote, transfer roles and data, demote old server and take it offline whatever - you can't just insert the advanced server cd and upgrade - truly,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11977977
I'd be careful - "promo" versions are typically 120 day trials.  Yes, it's the full version - you'll be able to use EVERY SINGLE FEATURE it supports for 4 months.  Then it will reboot itself every hour (if I remember correctly).  Just buy the CALs - They aren't THAT expensive, $50 each, if I remember correctly.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11978114
Ok I will buy the CALs.. I was thinking I could just upgrade from standard.

I heard 2003 CALs work with 2000 is this true?

Also, how are CALs installed or applied on the server?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11978213
A quick note - Advanced server is meant for enterprises that want to cluster systems.  Can't imagine using it in many other circumstances.

Best bet is to call Microsoft or a vendor such as CDW or Zones.com and ask them - I'm fairly certain 2003 CALs will work with 2000, but NOT POSITIVE.  Microsoft or the vendor should be able to answer that (Microsoft was essentially selling licenses to XP but saying they'd be valid for 2000 too if you weren't ready to migrate, so it's reasonable to think they might do similarly with CALs.

You'll need to install them through the licensing control panel.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11978237
Just checked zones.com - $170 for 5 CALs - You'll probably have to buy two 5-packs, so $340+tax+shipping and you're covered to handle 15 clients.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 11983084
Justin - Windows 2000 CAL's are a bit airy-fairy. If you have a valid licence certificate you just tell the license server that you own them. Yes, W2k3 FULL RETAIL Cals can be downograded, as can OB and OV CALS. I believe OEM cals can be, too, but my boss swears otherwise.

When you move to W2k3 server, Cals must be activated, just like the server and current application suites.

Harley...

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12001298
ok here is the error I get:

http://www.durrantfamily.com/error.jpg

Please tell me what I need to do or buy to get rid of it.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12001359
Hi
Who are you buying these for? You, a business, a school or a non-profit or government agency? Schools, non-profits and government agencies are eligible (well they are in uk - expect it's the same in US) for things like ms select licensing - often you can by cheaper cals and single cals too. Otherwise - how many cals did your license come bundled with? Subtract this from the number of PC's you have, then this is the number of cals you need (often in multiples of five I believe)
You can purchase them here:
http://www.zones.com/cgi-bin/zones/site/product/index.html?id=000201664

Once you've got them, login, go to licensing in administrative tools and just add the number of licenses you bought. How many users have you got, how many servers and how many pc's? This determines if it's best to use per seat or per server licensing in 2000 server,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12001390
It is for a private small business
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12001404
I also went to licensing and said I had 10 just to test.. the licensing errors didn't go away though.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12001407
In that case you're probably looking at the link I posted - you can hunt around online to see if you can get cheaper - How many servers / Client Pc's and users?



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12001475
With per server mode - It clocks off the number of concurrent connections to the server (every server) so if you have

10 pc's, 10 users, simultaneously connected to two servers you need
20 Cals in per server mode
10 CALS in per seat mode

If you also have 20 users, 10 pc's and two servers you still only need 10 Cals in per seat mode (butr this is true for win2k server only - they changed to per-user and per-device cals in win2k3)
Licensing Your Windows 2000 Server  Part 2: Choosing the Right Licensing Mode
http://windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa010225b.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12006214
We have 9 pcs and 9 actual users. This doesn't count the one serer.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12025918
??
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12026674
You need a total of nine cals then - Which if you can only buy them in blocks of five = 10 Cals

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12027127
Sometimes the simple answer is the best, eh?
0