Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need way to Find the NIC MAC Address for all local network printers/desktop

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello everyone,

Can someone help me find a way to query the devices attached to my network to get their network cards MAC address.

My networks devices are at 192.168.10.0 IP range.

I'm looking for a command or tool that would list these for me.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:VirtueTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11977570
if they are all on the same segment you can type "arp -a" at a command prompt, but it rarely gives them all in my opinion
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 11977782
Thanks for the reply. That's close. But it only shows some of them.

It looks like the -N option for APR might do it but I can't get it to work.

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 11980402
Download and install netscan, is free, and it has option to show the mac address. Can be found here: http://www.softperfect.com/

The only problem with this is that is not working well on computers with Intel Pentium IV at 2800 MHz and over, but new version is expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 11997329
Crissand,

That is perfect! Thanks.

0