Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Smallest Possible Legible HTML Font

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Need the smallest possible html font for a contract that will be printed off the web.  In talking the fine print legal jargon, needs to be legible and crisp.

I've messed around with the <sub> tag with no luck b/c when you set a line height to condense it, the last line will get cut off.

So far this is the smallest I can get it without anything getting cut off, but would like to know if there's anything smaller.

.tiny {font-size:+9; font-family:arial; font-weight:normal; color:#000000; line-height:10px;}

I've also tried different font sizes like 0.65em, need some help on this one.
0
Comment
Question by:madasczik
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11977619
Hi

Not very nice, eh, with the small font ;)

Anyways, I'm not sure the correct answer to this, but I'll give you a tip. Don't use ems in your case, because the user can just change the font-size to make it larger, for instance, holding down Ctrl and using the mouse wheel

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 2000 total points
ID: 11978342
>>that will be printed off the web
Then you need to specify print sizes.

The small legible text, also called mousecopy ( the stuff you see under the ad for the latest car dealers special ) is 6pt. At that size, you "must" use a serif font for it to be readable.

So:

.legal
{
    font: 6pt times, "times new roman", serif;
}

will do it. It makes no difference what it looks like on screen. If you need to go larger, simply adjust up from there, but don't use pixels and don't use ems. At that size, your printer absolutely must be dealing with the character glyphs as they were designed. (Assuming you select a print based font likes Times.)

Thanks,
Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:madasczik
ID: 12002155
went with 6pt. arial, looks like junk on screen but prints perfect
0