Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft ISA Name Change

Posted on 2004-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-29
I changed the name of a Server that hosted ISA. On the Server Node in ISA Management the name had not changed, I went to Properties of Server Node and changed the name there. However, when trying to configure, for example, incoming web requests the only server name available is the 'old server name'. Is there a way of changing this behaviour, or a re-install?

Colin Moulder
0
Comment
Question by:moulderca
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11978629
please see the solution at http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/renameisa.html, a lot of things need to be done for renaming ISA, so i can not paste the steps at here. hope it helps, bbao
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
prav007 earned 500 total points
ID: 11979097
Since you have already mentioned that you have changed the server computername as well as changed the server name in
ISA Management . Please also try this

Open Regedit

Drill down to HKLM\Software\Microosft\Fpc\Arrays\{CurrentArrayGUID}\Servers\{CurrentServerGUID}
Edit the msfpcName and msfpcFQDN values to match the new name of the server
Reboot the ISA Server 2000 firewall machine

Best Regards,
Praveen
0