Solved

unable to connect to pop3 or smtp servers

Posted on 2004-09-03
34
54,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Task 'pop.freeserve.com - Receiving' reported error (0x80042108) : 'Outlook is unable to connect to your incoming (POP3) e-mail server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).'

This has started happening for no apparent reason.  Internet connection is fine.  I use Outlook 2003 and XP.   When I start Outlook, it opens in offline mode, and of course I get this message when send/receive.  Occasionally, rebooting cures the problem, but not for long.

I don't have a server administrator (just me) and my ISP only supports OE, not Outlook itself.

I have seen links to MSKB in similar questions but these have been moved so couldn't follow them.  Nothing else seems to fit...

Anyone help please?  Oh, it may be coincidence but I can't logoin to Yahoo Messenger either.  Yeah, probably coincidence!

I'll be online for half an hour and back tomorrow morning (I'm on UK time).
0
Comment
Question by:colinspurs
34 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Can you go to any website atleast ?

Looks to me since you cannot access email and also yahoo messenger , your internet itself may be down.. Verify that first

SR
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
Comment Utility
I can get internet - that's how I can post and check for responses to my q :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
colinspurs,
> I don't have a server administrator (just me) and my ISP only supports
> OE, not Outlook itself.

oops sorry .. i didnot see your sentence in your question that internet connection works fine

So creating the same email account in Outlook express , can you check email fine ?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
Comment Utility
Excellent point - I had forgotten I still had Outlook Express.  At least I can go back to my ISP if necessary.  But no, this is the error with OE:

The connection to the server has failed. Account: 'Mosaic', Server: 'pop.wanadoo.co.uk', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 10060, Error Number: 0x800CCC0E

Thanks,
   Colin.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
Comment Utility
ok I'm offline now until Sat morning uk time.

Colin.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Colin

Can you check with your ISP if there is no problem with their email servers ..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Check this

You receive a "Socket error: 10061, Error Number: 0x800ccc0e" error message when you try to send or receive e-mail in Outlook or in Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q191687

OLEXP: Error Message: The Connection to the Server Has Failed...Error 0x800CCC0E
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=302339
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
Comment Utility
Troubleshooting error messages that you receive when you are using Outlook and Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813514&Product=ol2002
(for O2K2 but applies to O2K3)

These error messages may occur if Microsoft Outlook or if Microsoft Outlook Express cannot establish a connection with your e-mail server. These error messages are frequently caused by one of the following:
Incorrect account settings
Misconfiguration of personal firewall software
Antivirus software
A bad modem
Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) size
Outlook Express has been removed from the computer or the installation is damaged
Your user profile in Outlook is damaged
An e-mail item on your POP3 server is damaged


Have you tried re-creating your profile?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
Comment Utility
Are you using a router or other type of proxy server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
Comment Utility

I booted the pc and got into Outlook.  It still told me it was offline, yet send/receive worked ok!?  I won't close the case as this has happened before and the problem returned.  

I'm not using a router/proxy server.  But, when I take my pc to the office, I log into a local network and get internet/mail thru that.

BNettles:  Nothing has changed in my settings since this worked fine.  The ISP's mail server names have changed but I updated them and still get the problem.  I have checked all the settings I know (port numbers etc.).  I have ZoneAlarm but no settings have changed with this, and when turned off the problem persists.  Same with Norton av.

"An e-mail item on your POP3 server is damaged" - possible, how do I check/resolve this?    

No, I haven't tried recreating the profile, but created a new one in OE and still no joy.

Appreciate your help.  Will again be offline until Sunday I'm afraid.

Colin.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

Unless you manage your own Exchange server then you will need to contact your ISP and explain the issue to them. If there is a corrupt item in your inbox then they can remove it.

If the Outlook client is instantly switching to "offline" mode ... then I think you have the client possibly misconfigured ... I'll create some instructions later to go through your settings .... I've got to run and do some work today ... will try to answer tonight
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
Comment Utility

Tried my ISP again - they got me (in OExpress) to delete all my accounts, add them again, and reboot.  Problem went. I tried to tell them that rebooting sometimes cures the problem anyway (except for switching to offline mode) but basically they're not interested; and the problem has resurfaced.  Now I can send (apparently) but not receive - unable to contact server.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
Comment Utility
Make sure the SMTP server in your Outlook Express profile is correct ...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
Comment Utility
Yes it is, ie it has the correct name.  I was wrong - I can't receive OR send.

I cannot use my ftp server connection, Yahoo Messenger, or mail.  Yet IE is working fine!

Strange huh?  

Colin.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sigma1207
Comment Utility
I have the same problem.  Here is my error message:


Sending and Receiving' reported error (0x80042108) : 'Outlook is unable to connect to your incoming (POP3) e-mail server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).'

I get this message after sending and receiving a few times successfully.  I have turned off Norton Antivirus and Zone Alarm Pro and checked my MTU settings.  

After rebooting my computer the mail starts working again for a few send/receive cycles and then stops again.  I think I will change my software from Outlook to some other brand.  I have used Incredimail without a bit of problems!  

Randy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
Comment Utility
It's been a while now and the problem seems to have resolved itself - I can only imagine that the ISP sorted it at their end - corrupt file or whatever.

Thanks all for your contributions.

Colin.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wolrabp
Comment Utility
Hi,

I am having the same problem, exactly the same in fact. I also have to re-boot to get Outlook to receive mail. As you mentioned this is only temporary and then it happens again. I read somewhere it might be something to do with anti-virus software, i am running Norton Anti virus maybe you are to?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
Comment Utility
Hi! You have my sympathy!  Yes, Norton may be a factor.  I've had to update it a few times recently so one of the versions may have fixed the problem.  The version I'm currently using, problem-free (fingers crossed) is 10.0.1.13

Good luck,
 
   Colin.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wolrabp
Comment Utility
Hi,

Just checked and i am running the same version of Norton, it's a real pain in the ass, hopefully there is an answer out there somewhere, i'll just have to keep looking, thanks for the reply,

Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eplanetsystems
Comment Utility
can somebody please post the answer to the group, i am having the same problem with few of my clients.

one of them is home based client, just xp home with mcafee, and still the same error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wolrabp
Comment Utility
Funny thing is i started using Mozilla Thunderbird and the exact same problem crops up with that aswell. I have a feeling it is because i connect to the net through a gateway, just another pc in my house and if the other computer is using the same port for receiving mail this could possibly cause a problem? Maybe?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sigma1207
Comment Utility
I have found an unusual occurance in that Microsoft Outlook will have many copies running at the same time but only ONE appearing on the screen or the task bar!  If you have multiple copies running at the same time, Sending and Receiving email is almost impossible and you will get time outs and such.

How you can tell is to press Ctrl-Alt-Del and once the Windows Task Manager pops up (I use Windows XP Pro), click on the Processes Tab.  Press the letter "O" without the quotes and it will take you to all applications that begin with the letter "O".  If you have closed out of Outlook prior to opening the Task manager and you still see Outlook running, these are your duplicate copies running.  You must highlight each occurance of Outlook.exe and click on the End Process for each one.  After you are finished, press escape to get out of the Windows Task Manager.  After this you may possibly have success in sending and receiving mail.  

If there is a way to limit Microsoft Outlook to ONLY run as a single occurance, please respond to this comment.

Thanks!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mhfo
Comment Utility
Hi!

I received the 0x80042108 Error, when I upgraded the workstation of a user from 2k to XP (Win and Office). When I logged in with the user's server-saved profile and opened Outlook, this error occurred.

Usually I managed getting rid off it by disabling die SAV90CORP Add-In (Symantec Anti Virus). This time I had to uninstall the AV-Scanner, reboot the system, start outlook (working no without add-in) and then reinstall the SymantecAV. Now it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rcsincmt
Comment Utility
I have a client with the same problem and if I disable AV I can send and recieve. There has to be a fix so I can have AV running. Please Help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sigma1207
Comment Utility
Hi,

I had a send and receive problem and in desperation I started eliminating the obvious items in the system tray.  I found an item that was installed in my system from a software called ACDSee.  I removed the program from the system tray and my send/received functioned again.  I do run Norton Antivirus 2005 and have had no problems running Microsoft Outlook.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wolrabp
Comment Utility
Hi all,

Since recently installing NAV 2005 i have had no problems sending and receiving, can't say for sure yet if that is the solution though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mattybrigh
Comment Utility
I've been having this exact same problem as well and it just started last night.  My internet works fine and I called my ISP (Comcast) and they didn't really know what to do (what a shock).  I think I'll try to delete and readd my profile and then start over.  Glad to see that I'm not the only person with this problem.  If I find a bona fide answer, I"ll post it here...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
Comment Utility
For the Norton Users ... something to check -

You receive the "0x80042108 Outlook is unable to connect to your incoming POP3 e-mail server" error message in Outlook 2002 and Office Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q318790

SYMPTOMS
When you start Microsoft Outlook, you may not be able to send and receive messages, and you may receive the following error message:
0x80042108 Outlook is unable to connect to your incoming POP3 e-mail server.
CAUSE
This behavior may occur if any of the following conditions are true:
•      There are corrupted files on your hard disk.
•      You are running Norton Personal Firewall 2002.
•      You are running Norton Internet Security software.
•      You have installed an update to Microsoft Office.
•      The Norton anti-spam add-in is enabled in Outlook.
Note Norton Personal Firewall 2002, Norton Internet Security software, and the Norton Anti-Spam add-in are supported by Symantec Inc.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, remove your Norton Person Firewall or Norton Internet Security software and then reinstall your Norton Person Firewall or Norton Internet Security software.

Alternatively, you can use the contact information that is provided later in this article if you need help.

To remove and then reinstall Norton Person Firewall or to remove and then reinstall Norton Internet Security software, follow these steps.

Warning This workaround may make your computer or your network more vulnerable to attack by malicious users or by malicious software such as viruses. We do not recommend this workaround but are providing this information so that you can implement this workaround at your own discretion. Use this workaround at your own risk.
Important These steps may increase your security risk. These steps may also make your computer or your network more vulnerable to attack by malicious users or by malicious software such as viruses. We recommend the process that this article describes to enable programs to operate as they are designed to, or to implement specific program capabilities. Before you make these changes, we recommend that you evaluate the risks that are associated with implementing this process in your particular environment. If you choose to implement this process, take any appropriate additional steps to help protect your system. We recommend that you use this process only if you really require this process.
1.      Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
2.      In Control Panel, click Add or Remove Programs.
3.      In the list of currently installed programs, click Norton Personal Firewall 2002, and then click Remove.

Follow the instructions that appear on the screen to remove the program from your computer.
4.      In the Add or Remove Programs dialog box, click Add New Programs, and then click CD or Floppy.

Follow the instructions that appear on the screen to reinstall Norton Personal Firewall 2002.
5.      Look for updates to the Norton Personal Firewall software or the Norton Internet Security software by visiting the following Symantec Web site.
http://www.Symantec.com/techsupp/


Something else I posted early in this thread ...

 Troubleshooting error messages that you receive when you are using Outlook and Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813514&Product=ol2002
(for O2K2 but applies to O2K3)

These error messages may occur if Microsoft Outlook or if Microsoft Outlook Express cannot establish a connection with your e-mail server. These error messages are frequently caused by one of the following:
Incorrect account settings
Misconfiguration of personal firewall software
Antivirus software
A bad modem
Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) size
Outlook Express has been removed from the computer or the installation is damaged
Your user profile in Outlook is damaged
An e-mail item on your POP3 server is damaged


Have you tried re-creating your profile?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mattybrigh
Comment Utility
Just to let everyone know, I removed my profile and removed Norton off my system and then restarted and now all is well.  I don't know which one of those actually did the trick - but for anyone who is having this problem, that worked for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sigma1207
Comment Utility
It is very interesting that I have at times been able to get my email to work flawlessly and other times it chokes up completely.  The usual resolution is to reboot the computer.  

I think there is something within MS Outlook that is timing out and causing it to freeze.  I use Incredimail and at one time Eudora and they have never choked up or frozen.  If Outlook freezes or misses some email accounts when sending or receiving, I can pop over to Incredimail and send and receive successfully.

Are the any MS engineers out there that can lend a hand?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:PatrickEpps
Comment Utility
What I found was that I could Telnet to port 110 from the laptop, but got error 0x80042108 when attempting to download in Outlook if I used the local mail server name i.e. mail.booger.com, but worked fine with local IP address i.e. 192.168.103.10, so didn't really make sense.  I switched off the MS firewall and restarted Outlook (making sure I killed it off in task manager, too) and all downloaded fine.  I switched the MS firewall back on and tried again and all OK.  I am wondering whether the firewall was interacting with Outlook when it was attempting to resolve the DNS mail server name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olsen-re
Comment Utility
I developed similar problem with Outlook 2002/Win XP Pro, suddenly getting the error 0x80042108 failed send/receive for no apparent reason a couple days ago.  Like some others, I could occasionally get one successful cycle of send/receive right after a boot, but even that was not consistent.  There were some great hints in this tread, many of which I tested.  Turned out to be Norton AV 2004, which was no longer functioning properly (system tray icon would dissappear after a bit, could not launch the full application to run live update, but I hadn't noticed this yet and only looked based on reading this thread).  Since NAV 2004 has e-mail scanning on send and receive, I suspect that the now malfunctioning NAV was failing to complete the email scans causing the failed server communications.  Based on the reports of success with NAV 2005, I simply updated to this version and that fixed the problem in my case.  Not at all clear what caused the problem with Norton AV 2004 in the first place, but seems to be resolved, and I'm very glad to have my AV software running properly again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raymm
Comment Utility
I had the type of error discussed in this thread in Outtlook 2002.  

For me it was Kaspersky Anti-Hacker
http://www.kaspersky.com/antihacker

Suddenly I couldn't download mail, with "Outlook is unable to connect to your incoming. . ."
Tried to fix, couldn't.
Then I couldn't upload mail, with "Outlook is unable to connect to your outgoing. . ."

Read the discussion, found Kaspersky Anti-Hacker.  Outlook.exe was set to allow all.  But I turned KAH off, then I could send and receive.  For a few times, turning KAH on low produced problem, off no problem.  Then suddenly, Outlook was working with KAH on low.

Anyway, another lead to consider.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:royfagon
Comment Utility
I had this for a long time and found out that when you uninstall Norton (or foceably remove it) it disrupts the original NIC card settings and protocols.
So what I did was uninstall the NIC card and then allowed the OS to detect it again, thus putting all the right settings back and
low and behold it all worked again.
0