Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to map port on Cisco Router 831

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We have a cisco router 831 with V12.3 and would like to map the ftp port pointing to inside compuetr with ip 172.16.5.2. How to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:blin2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 11977893
With a static nat command:

ip nat inside source static tcp 172.16.5.2 21 <public IP> 21 extendable

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11977895
It sounds like you're talking about doing a static translation with NAT. You might do a search on NAT in this topic area to get some background, and then come back with more specific questions...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11977953
Is your NAT already set up at all? If not, you'll also need to specify your NAT interfaces

interface [the outside interface]
 ip nat outside

interface [the inside LAN interface]
 ip nat inside
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 11998535
After added ip nat inside source static tcp 172.16.5.2 21 interface ethernet 21, it works. Thank you.
0