Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 VPN Encryption Question

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Quick question for anyone who's up for it.  I have a Windows 2000 Pro machine setup to accept incoming VPN connections.  It works great.  However, I've noticed an option for "require all users to secure their passwords and data."  

I did a little looking around on google and found this means it is requiring an encrypted connection.  Does anyone know the specs of this encryption?  

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:alanteigne
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SBPCGuru earned 500 total points
ID: 11978029
This should explain the two different types of encryption:
http://www.winnetmag.com/Web/Article/ArticleID/23275/23275.html
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 11978559
1. PPTP: Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol

A technology developed by Microsoft, US Robotics, and others to enable Virtual Private Networks (VPN) to work securely over the Internet without exposing their communications to intercept. It is currently available only to Windows NT and linux networks. As of June 2, 1998, security flaws have been revealed in Windows NT, which make it much less secure than previously believed.

2. L2TP with IPSec: Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol with IP Security

L2TP is a combination of Microsoft's PPTP and Cisco's L2F. L2TP is a network protocol and it can send encapsulated PPP packets over IP, x.25, frame relay or ATM networks.

Internet Protocol Security. IPSec uses encryption technology to provide data confidentiality, integrity, and authenticity between participating peers in a private network. IPSec provides two choices of security services: Authentication Header (AH), which essentially allows authentication of the sender of data, and Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP), which supports both authentication of the sender and encryption of data as well. The specific information associated with each of these services is inserted into the packet in a header that follows the IP packet header.

hope it helps,
bbao
0