Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook has started asking for a users password everytime...

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Our office recently changed their passwords on the Windows 2003 Server because they had someone leave that had access to all the passwords.  One of the users is now being asked for his password everytime he starts up Outlook 2002.  This is not happening to any of the other users and I cannot figure out how to tell Outlook 2002 to stop prompting for his password and use the Windows password.  Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks!  Scott
0
Comment
Question by:sjacksonco
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11977920

I'd go into AD using Active Directory Users and Computers ... reset the user's password, (check change at next logon) ... go to his workstation and logoff ... enter in the user account and password you selected > then make him choose a new password ... (or you can reset his password to whatever he thinks it is - really depends on your security policy) ...

once he logs in the issue should clear up ... he may just need to logoff and log back on ....

you may also try to blow out the outlook profile on the workstation but typically I find these types of issues can be fixed by resetting the pwd ...

It's account specific or something screwy on the workstation ... easy to reset the account ... make sure he logs off though ...

log user off and back on
if that doesn't work reset his password ... log back on ...
if that doesn't work blow out his profile
if that doesn't work something may be wrong with his account in general ... you may need to recreate the AD account ... remove the exchange attributes ... create a new account and then reconnect them ... don't delete the account ... you might exmerge his account to make sure you don't accidently lose any data or delete the mailbox ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 11977937
We had the same issue, but resolved it by removing the Outlook profile (on the client computer) and recreating it.  None of those systems have had the same problem since.

- Log on to the desktop as that user
- Go to CONTROL PANEL and double-click on the MAIL icon
- Click the SHOW PROFILES button
- Remove the user's Exchange profile (usually called 'MS Exchange Settings')
- Click ADD and walk through the wizard to recreate the profile.

That *should* do it..... I hope.... :)

Chumplet
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divt
ID: 11985529
I agree with Chumplet, deleting and recreating Mail profile should solve the problem.

Remember to set the option Logon network security to 'NT password authentication'.
If you set it to 'None', Outlook with prompt for password everytime.
This option is in Advanced tab.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11985697
Did you get this fixed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:signaltracker
ID: 14864565
I dont want to hijack this question but I am having exactly the same problem except with Outlook 2003. Everything is fine. The users get there email with no problem, then intermittenly, a user (I have 40 on this network) will start getting prompts for a password (password already in dialog box and saved)to get their email. No rhyme or reason, no pattern that I can discern. I hate to have to keep deleting their email profile and redoing it. Only one or two will get it.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SeanConnolly
ID: 14973169
signaltracker - consider if the problem is related to when the users reset their network password.  This sometimes has the effect of clearing the Outlook passwords, too.  See:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816481

There are a number of other similar articles relating to different versions of Outlook but all appear to be related to the symptom you have described.

And yes, this should have been raised as a separate question!
0