Solved

Windowx XP running only at 4 bit colour!!

Posted on 2004-09-03
11
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a computer which kept crashing when loading up. We seem to have fixed this by adding an agp graphics card, bypassing the onboard graphics. This works and the computer has not crashed since. However, now the computer will only let me run it at 4 bit colour!!! I have tried updating the drivers of the graphics card, which is a matox 400 but it doesn't seem to work. The windows XP startup screen is shown properly but the 4bit colour happens as soon as the list of users appears. The graphics card has worked properly with winsows xp in another machine before so I don't think it should be a compatability issue between the two.

Does anyone have any ideas what could be causing this???

Thanks,
H
0
Comment
Question by:wjdashwood
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 11977914
Are you positive that you've installed the correct drivers?  I've (personally) had some real issues with Matrox drivers doing strange things *and* not always telling me when I've installed the wrong ones.

Anyhow, here's a link to the WHQL drivers for your card + XP....
http://www.matrox.com/mga/support/drivers/files/2kxp_592006.cfm

Chumplet
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 11977925
Thanks, but that is the one I installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chumplet earned 250 total points
ID: 11977956
Now that I re-read your original message, that is the *exact* same video card that I've wrestled with!  Different system, I imagine (old Compaq ENS P-600), but the same video card.  We've only installed Win2K with those cards, (un)fortunately, but here's a link to the initial XP drivers for that card, if you'd like to give them a try...

ftp://ftp.matrox.com/pub/mga/archive/2kxp/2002/2kxp_586.exe

Chumplet
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 11977968
I've had it running perfectly well with WinXP Pro (SP1 or original) but I fear it's this cheap PC Chips motherboard that's causing all the problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 11978004
When you go to your DISPLAY PROPERTIES and click on the SETTINGS tab, are you able to adjust any of those settings or are they greyed out?  Underneath the picture of the monitor does it say something like "Plug & Play Monitor on Matrox G400"?  Can you adjust the resolution but *not* the color depth?  Can you not adjust either of them?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 11978027
you could not alter the colour depth but I can't be sure about the resolution. Since I started this question I have now tried a completely different graphics card. With the new graphics card, then colour is back working, but the computer crashes.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 11978098
The system is giving you a blue screen?  Just rebooting?  Freezing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 11978105
freezing
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11979532
Do the MOBO & GFX capabilities match ?


AGP version 1.0...........1X, 2X ( running at 3.3v)
AGP version 2.0...........4X (1.5v)
AGP version 3.0...........8X (.8 or 1.5v)


AGP 1.0 does not mix with AGP 2.0 and 3.0

2.0 mix with 3.0

0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 11979605
I can't find any info on the motherboard, it seems like an OEM PC Chips one. The Matrox G400 is AGP 2X I believe but I tried a GeForce MX400 and that should be AGP 4X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 12134324
We now have a new graphics card and it works fine, so it seems it was compatability
0