[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac\Windows question

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Folks-

I'm about to try something and wanted to see any of you has any pointers...

As part of my video editing station, I have a windows box setup to process my green
screen editing (the vendor, serious magic, only supports windows).  All of the output from
this machine goes over to my dual g4 running Final Cut Pro.

I have a 250 gig Lacie external hooked into a firewire port on the G4 for scratch file and
editing.

Both machines are on the network.  The problem I have is that when I transfer a file from
the windows box to the G4, the network suffers.  What I was thinking of doing was
connecting the G4 and the windows box with a firewire cable and then sharing the Lacie
drive on the G4 so that the windows box could access it.

My question is: can you create a peer to peer from windows to mac on a firewire
connection?  If so, do any of you know what steps to take?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:scporter
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 11978343
Yes, it should work as long as you have the latest versions of both OS X and XP. It shouldnt take anything more than enabling FTP on the mac, and setting up the network interfaces with unique IPs etc. Using FTP to transfer files would probably be the fastest.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 500 total points
ID: 11978492
Windows XP supports IP over firewire:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307736

And so does Mac OS X 10.3:
In "System Preferences"->Networking->Show: "Nework Port Configurations",
make sure "Built-in Firewire" is checked.

You should probably just set up a couple of fixed IP addresses in a private 10.x.x.x
or 192.x.x.x network.  Or you could try downloading Apple's Rendezvous for
Windows so the two machines can find each other on the private .local network:
http://developer.apple.com/macosx/rendezvous/

0