Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resultant table not allowed to have more than one AutoNumber field.

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,
I'm trying to make a new table,
I have the 'select' query that is working fine,
but when I tried to add 'into' (to put result in a new table)
in betwen 'select' and 'from';
it gives the msg:
"Resultant table not allowed to have more than one AutoNumber field."

here's the 'select' code that is working fine:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21118578.html

Thanks in advance :D
0
Comment
Question by:wmulyadi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 11977906
Create a new table with the fields you need. You can only have a single Autonumber field in any table, so add in a new primary key field if you want.

Now create a new query. Change it to an Append query and choose your new table. Add your previously saved query to this query when it prompts you to add tables. Select all of the fields you want to append, and specify which fields (in the new table) you want to append them to. Unless you have a good reason to, don't append to the autonumber field.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Excalibur_Software
ID: 11978120
There are a few reason you are getting this error the most common is that your query has a autonumber in it and you have a autonumber in the table you are creating or you have two or more tables that have autonumbers. I can help you but I need to see your query and a list of fields in your tables

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Excalibur_Software
ID: 12108180
Is there any way I can help you more before you close this question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goldylamont
ID: 32323207
the accepted solution here is a great workaround and worked for me! this was driving me crazy! yeah, just create the table manually then use an append query (rather than create table query) to do the job
0