Solved

Can't uninstall office 2003

Posted on 2004-09-03
14
16,333 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi all,

I have a second hand laptop with Xp Pro.  Office 2003 was already installed and I need to uninstall it then reinstall it with my own licenced Office 2003.

I cannot do it, I receive a message saying that the computer can't find the source, therefore it can't be removed. this is driving me mad, I really need to get my own Office installed. Tried to call Microsoft Hot-line but they don't know the answer.

Thanks for your help,
Pacificlog
0
Comment
Question by:pacificlog
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11978087
Does this message comes when you try to uninstall the office 2003 going to add/remove programs ?

What happens when you  insert the new office 2003 CD. Does it say you already got office 2003 and that you can remove it that   way ?

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ctrpapa earned 275 total points
ID: 11978137
Office 2003 was probably originally installed from a network share which is why the installer can no longer find it.  

If it is a second hand laptop, I'm wondering why you don't reformat the hard drive and do a clean windows XP install (then immediately go to http://www.windowsupdate.com and get sp2 of course)

0
 

Author Comment

by:pacificlog
ID: 11979328
Well, I tried to insert the new office 2003 CD but it doesn't want to upgrade, nor remove the other version.

The thing is as it is a really powerfull laptop and it was working very well, I've installed plenty of application, now office 2003 isn't working anymore, so I bought a new licence.  I was just trying to avoid to do it all over again, if there is one way.  You know how long it takes to settle everything when you start again, all applications, all settings for each app. Its going to take sooo long.

Of course if there's no other way, I will do it, but I was hoping one of you guys would come up with a great idea.

Pacificlog
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 11979700
Try thi uninstaller and see . just download the free version and see if it solevs your problem

http://www.ursoftware.com/



Automatically detect unused files left by uninstaller and completely delete them using SmartUninstall™. Completely uninstall application.
Uninstall with a SINGLE drag-drop! Just drop a file on Your Uninstaller! icon on the desktop!
List installed applications with appropriate icons(same as you see in the Start Menu).
Uninstall programs "hidden" by Windows.
Find the application you want to uninstall by keyword.
Automatically detect broken registry keys and cleans them with your permission.
The ability to manually edit detailed info about an application.
The ability to manually delete uninstall info in the registry(care to use!).
Very fast speed listing applications,5-10 times faster than Windows 2000's Add/Remove program!
List startup applications in all places(registry,startup group) in proper icons.
Able to temporary hide startup applications and restore at any time.
Able to create new autorun items at any place.
Able to clear Internet Explorer Context menu.
Able to uninstall screensavers.
More...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yardgames
ID: 11982271
Did you try using Windows Explorer to manually open the setup program and then choose remove?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 11991028
If the worst happens you can use the micgrate settings wizard for windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacificlog
ID: 11994386
ok I tried the shareware, but its not a shareware, we have to buy it.

Yardgames, I didn't tried WE, what's the difference with using the control panel? I didn't know we could do that.

Topio,  Thanks but where do I find this wizard?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 11997638
The correct name of the windows xp feature is
• Files and Settings Transfer Wizard
Published: March 20, 2001
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/evaluation/features/usmt.mspx 
 
Migrating files and settings is made easier in Windows XP with two tools aimed at different types of users and situations:

• Files and Settings Transfer Wizard. Designed for home users and small office users. The wizard is also useful in a corporate network environment for employees who get a new computer and need to migrate their own files and settings without the support of an IT department or Helpdesk.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gege
ID: 12285720
Put your office cd in and run D:\files\pfiles\msoffice\office11\offcln.exe (where d:\ is your cd drive).  This will force the removal of office.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 12288671
did you try the FSTW?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacificlog
ID: 12292989
Well, I've tried everything and the final solution which work was ctrpapa ' suggestion to reformat the HDD.  So I did it and it worked !

Anyway thanks to all of you guys for your help.

Pacificlog
0
 

Expert Comment

by:twmtwm
ID: 12554409
Try deleting the keys under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\installer\Patches.  Export it first in case you have to restore it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdbambam
ID: 20751720
For any others that may experience this problem - Microsoft has recognized this and there is now a MS Knowledge Base article - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295823.  I experienced the exact problem mentioned above and used the application available from the link to correct the situation.  Ran the "Windows Install Cleanup" utility - chose MS Office and removed it.  I then tried to reinstall Office and had NO problems.

Matt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcruzdf
ID: 21991202
Bingo, the comment posted by Matt has worked for me.

I was getting the following error

"This patch package could not be opened. Contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer patch package."

Followed instructions on http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295823
and I'm re-installing Office 2003 right now :)

Cheers
deXta
0