Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synchronize messages between 2 Outlook archives

Posted on 2004-09-03
15
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Anyone has any idea on how to synchronize messages between 2 different archive files?  A user filed messages into one arive and found out she filed to the wrong file.  Instead of going into each folder and compare messages, is there a way to just synchronize both archive files?
0
Comment
Question by:asllin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11978092
May be this can do that job
http://www.synchpst.com/

adding both pst files together ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:asllin
ID: 11978149
Any other way that doesn't cost anything?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11978164
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11978173
Not sure you can synchronize your past files but you can with your new ones by making sure that the accounts on both machines the checkbox Leave a copy on the server ticked.

Link if this is what your after http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/email/outlook_2002/8418.psc.html

good luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:asllin
ID: 11978203
Thanks for all your input.  Very close to what I am looking for, but can't do what I want to do except using a paid utility syncpst.  I guess there should be a way to synchronize folders and messages within 2 archives.  Just hope there is a trick to do it without spending money to buy an utility for just use it once.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11978211
You can do an export from the most recent one to the other and then tick the boxes as I have said that way you have them synchronised for free, just a little bit of fiddling until you get the files right if you importing/exporting back and forth from one to another:)

0
 

Author Comment

by:asllin
ID: 11978230
This user has more than 200 folders in one archive, plus folders within folder.  Every folder has 100+ messages in it.  Export will only able to do one folder at a time.  Would it be faster to open both archives and compare side by side?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11978392
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11979458
You could probably write your own code for this, but it would be quite complicated due to the number of folders and sub folders. But theoreticaly I think it is possible.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11979862
asllin I have to actually advise you to look at some of the links people have posted regarding PST merging as they look like they will do the job for you.

I would still advise you to make sure the Leave a copy on the server box was ticked on both machines so that you won't have to keep synchronising for the future.

cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11980219
you can either follow the steps I mentioned above ... or there is a free utility on slipstick where you can download the file - http://www.slipstick.com/addins/mail.htm

Go toward the bottom and look "Duplicate Checker" ... there are a couple of utilities I think ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:asllin
ID: 11980711
pjcrooks2000, Since I post a question, of course I'll treasure every input.  I did look at all of the links that were posted, but just not what I need.  I know how to merge, but don't want to have duplicates.  I want to do it right the first time, otherwise will cause more problem.

Leaving a copy on the server is only for POP accounts I assume, but we are not using POP.  We just synchroniz the inbox between the client and mailserver.  Since the server limites users' inbox size, they'll have to archive messages very often.  Unfortunately this user archived into wrong archive folder.  She was suppose to have one archive file with 200+ folders in her outlook.  She files messages like she would on regular bases.  Certainly a 3 hour old version showed up in her folder list and she continue moving messages and folders in that 3 hour old version for about 2 days.  Then she realized some of her work was missing and found out there were 2 copies of archive files.  Of course she can keep the most current archive file that was worked on for the past 2 days, but she'll loose 3 hours of work on the original archive file.  By merging both files will not work, because over 80% of the messages will be duplicated.  Hope I made this clear enough for more input.  The reason she got 2 versions of the archive files was upgrading a new computer.  Thanks again for all your help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11980740
Are you using Exchange server? If you are, you can use the Exmerge utility ....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11982204
Point noted asllin :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:asllin
ID: 12070174
Thank you all for your input.  I finally decided to use Synchpst for this issue.  Talk to you all again later.  :)
0